Search Williams County, ND Inmate Records

Williams County, ND jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Williams County holds 2 jails with a total of 22,978 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Williams County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Williams County Quick Facts

111
Williams County Population Total
6,183 / 89 / 5
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,683 / 232 / 16
Male Population, Rate & Count
$76,210
Median Income
5,350.3
Arrest Rate
545.1
Local Jail Rate
111
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
111
Population Total Confined
554
Pretrial Rate
10,624
Admit Rate
2,154
Admit Count
22,978
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Williams County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.28% of all the crimes committed in the county - 224 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Williams County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.72%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.83%
Revised Rape
2.89%
Aggravated Assault
46.28%
Property Crime
11.16%
Burglary
26.65%
Larceny Theft
8.47%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total245121061946353925
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter01000001200
Revised Rape00000000440
Legacy Rape21022115000
Robbery00100000032
Aggravated Assault02410851840293223
Property Crime Total7386701055987154272394390337
Burglary2313184119211548716865
Larceny Theft425741523051112172236253197
Motor Vehicle Theft816111210152752876975
Arson01320022203

Williams County Jail Demographics

The county has 35,387 people confined with a jail population density of 12 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 10,418 women and 12,560 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 19,855
2006 20,122
2007 20,547
2008 20,928
2009 21,820
2010 22,573
2011 24,379
2012 26,686
2013 29,563
2014 32,130
2015 35,387

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,683 6,183
2006 6,840 6,226
2007 7,067 6,369
2008 7,263 6,492
2009 7,719 6,691
2010 8,062 6,846
2011 8,889 7,348
2012 10,067 7,944
2013 11,471 8,803
2014 12,616 9,537
2015 12,560 10,418

A Timeline of Williams County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 232 89
2006 403 92
2007 561 94
2008 713 96
2009 831 97
2010 946 98
2011 999 95
2012 1,006 91
2013 996 85
2014 996 85
2015 996 85

Williams County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

57.48%
White
3.28%
Black
4.26%
Latino
2.64%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,350 and a local jail rate of 545 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 554 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 10,624, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 3,327 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

10,624
Admit Rate
545
Local Jail Rate
554
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Williams is 111 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 23 imprisonments a day.

Williams County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 177
2006 269
2007 340
2008 408
2009 464
2010 519
2011 544
2012 551
2013 545
2014 545
2015 545

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 3,327 85
2006 4,888 179
2007 6,327 266
2008 7,718 351
2009 8,864 423
2010 9,992 492
2011 10,521 531
2012 10,701 550
2013 10,624 554
2014 10,624 554
2015 10,624 554

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 23
2006 35
2007 46
2008 56
2009 67
2010 77
2011 88
2012 99
2013 111
2014 111
2015 111