Search Pike County, AR Inmate Records

Pike County, AR jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Pike County holds 1 jails with a total of 6,896 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Pike County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Pike County Quick Facts

24
Pike County Population Total
3,528 / 85 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
3,602 / 444 / 16
Male Population, Rate & Count
$32,206
Median Income
3,773.3
Arrest Rate
340.8
Local Jail Rate
24
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
24
Population Total Confined
596
Pretrial Rate
14,908
Admit Rate
1,050
Admit Count
6,896
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Pike County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.23% of all the crimes committed in the county - 49 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Pike County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.77%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.94%
Robbery
2.83%
Aggravated Assault
46.23%
Property Crime
18.87%
Burglary
24.53%
Larceny Theft
2.83%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total17113476101317
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter010010410
Revised Rape000000457
Legacy Rape620131000
Robbery000001000
Aggravated Assault11833342710
Property Crime Total685442443031616877
Burglary222320191312191937
Larceny Theft432819171312394536
Motor Vehicle Theft333847344
Arson300010020

Pike County Jail Demographics

The county has 10,854 people confined with a jail population density of 11 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 3,395 women and 3,501 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 11,216
2006 11,262
2007 11,342
2008 11,283
2009 11,260
2010 11,277
2011 11,243
2012 11,266
2013 11,126
2014 11,024
2015 10,854

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 3,602 3,528
2006 3,574 3,559
2007 3,596 3,583
2008 3,563 3,549
2009 3,535 3,568
2010 3,542 3,544
2011 3,552 3,527
2012 3,552 3,535
2013 3,523 3,520
2014 3,501 3,466
2015 3,501 3,395

A Timeline of Pike County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 444 85
2006 570 95
2007 688 105
2008 817 116
2009 948 126
2010 1,069 138
2011 1,189 149
2012 1,313 159
2013 1,448 170
2014 1,448 170
2015 1,448 170

Pike County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

55.34%
White
2.49%
Black
4.46%
Latino
0.46%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,773 and a local jail rate of 341 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 596 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 14,908, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 2,194 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

14,908
Admit Rate
341
Local Jail Rate
596
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Pike is 24 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 12 imprisonments a day.

Pike County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 168
2006 189
2007 209
2008 232
2009 253
2010 275
2011 297
2012 317
2013 341
2014 341
2015 341

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 2,194 301
2006 3,759 336
2007 5,291 370
2008 6,911 410
2009 8,492 446
2010 10,089 484
2011 11,677 521
2012 13,240 556
2013 14,908 596
2014 14,908 596
2015 14,908 596

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 12
2006 14
2007 15
2008 17
2009 18
2010 20
2011 21
2012 23
2013 24
2014 24
2015 24