Search Fremont County, WY Inmate Records

Fremont County, WY jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Fremont County holds 2 jails with a total of 25,038 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Fremont County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Fremont County Quick Facts

165
Fremont County Population Total
11,928 / 243 / 29
Female Population, Rate & Count
11,979 / 1,094 / 131
Male Population, Rate & Count
$50,418
Median Income
6,708.9
Arrest Rate
639.3
Local Jail Rate
165
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
165
Population Total Confined
329
Pretrial Rate
10,112
Admit Rate
2,610
Admit Count
25,038
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Fremont County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 43.56% of all the crimes committed in the county - 169 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Fremont County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

6.44%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.03%
Revised Rape
5.41%
Aggravated Assault
43.56%
Property Crime
3.35%
Burglary
37.11%
Larceny Theft
3.09%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total169171827111716252523
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000020500
Revised Rape00000000041
Legacy Rape32315123200
Robbery00201000020
Aggravated Assault137121721101313181922
Property Crime Total24218315117921719515121020199127
Burglary4949255069544267511722
Larceny Theft172115115114126127941341427695
Motor Vehicle Theft2119111522141598610
Arson00054010000

Fremont County Jail Demographics

The county has 40,355 people confined with a jail population density of 3 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 12,266 women and 12,772 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 36,838
2006 37,408
2007 38,132
2008 38,907
2009 39,685
2010 40,224
2011 40,589
2012 41,125
2013 41,052
2014 40,703
2015 40,355

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 11,979 11,928
2006 12,218 12,131
2007 12,454 12,341
2008 12,666 12,500
2009 12,921 12,694
2010 12,917 12,816
2011 12,919 12,868
2012 13,119 12,900
2013 13,061 12,749
2014 12,814 12,521
2015 12,772 12,266

A Timeline of Fremont County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,094 243
2006 1,068 248
2007 1,044 253
2008 1,022 259
2009 998 264
2010 995 270
2011 991 278
2012 972 286
2013 972 298
2014 972 298
2015 972 298

Fremont County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

44.49%
White
0.36%
Black
3.96%
Latino
12.37%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 6,709 and a local jail rate of 639 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 329 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 10,112, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 13,959 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

10,112
Admit Rate
639
Local Jail Rate
329
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Fremont is 165 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 153 imprisonments a day.

Fremont County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 640
2006 635
2007 629
2008 626
2009 621
2010 624
2011 628
2012 628
2013 639
2014 639
2015 639

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 13,959 343
2006 13,332 338
2007 12,726 334
2008 12,177 330
2009 11,609 326
2010 11,202 326
2011 10,826 327
2012 10,380 325
2013 10,112 329
2014 10,112 329
2015 10,112 329

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 153
2006 155
2007 156
2008 158
2009 159
2010 161
2011 162
2012 164
2013 165
2014 165
2015 165