Search Converse County, WY Inmate Records

Converse County, WY jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Converse County holds 1 jails with a total of 9,225 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Converse County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Converse County Quick Facts

37
Converse County Population Total
4,179 / 72 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
4,269 / 586 / 25
Male Population, Rate & Count
$63,918
Median Income
4,765.3
Arrest Rate
395.2
Local Jail Rate
37
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
37
Population Total Confined
299
Pretrial Rate
8,834
Admit Rate
827
Admit Count
9,225
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total71123131712109731
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00002000000
Revised Rape00000000001
Legacy Rape20201712500
Robbery00000000001
Aggravated Assault5110310101184729
Property Crime Total4043463949474686533330
Burglary6864116911412
Larceny Theft3032383234393074453025
Motor Vehicle Theft43234271423
Arson01100002000

Converse County Jail Demographics

The county has 14,321 people confined with a jail population density of 2 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 4,430 women and 4,795 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 12,595
2006 12,801
2007 13,071
2008 13,486
2009 13,839
2010 13,817
2011 13,720
2012 14,005
2013 14,316
2014 14,097
2015 14,321

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 4,269 4,179
2006 4,345 4,255
2007 4,421 4,295
2008 4,601 4,381
2009 4,711 4,498
2010 4,684 4,453
2011 4,650 4,417
2012 4,770 4,441
2013 4,862 4,500
2014 4,780 4,421
2015 4,795 4,430

A Timeline of Converse County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 586 72
2006 607 85
2007 628 99
2008 633 111
2009 647 122
2010 681 138
2011 715 153
2012 726 166
2013 740 178
2014 740 178
2015 740 178

Converse County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

57.91%
White
0.59%
Black
4.89%
Latino
0.63%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,765 and a local jail rate of 395 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 299 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,834, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 11,110 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,834
Admit Rate
395
Local Jail Rate
299
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Converse is 37 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 27 imprisonments a day.

Converse County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 320
2006 369
2007 373
2008 370
2009 369
2010 380
2011 392
2012 394
2013 395
2014 395
2015 395

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 11,110 166
2006 10,751 183
2007 10,448 201
2008 9,984 214
2009 9,586 228
2010 9,509 249
2011 9,429 270
2012 9,130 285
2013 8,834 299
2014 8,834 299
2015 8,834 299

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 27
2006 32
2007 33
2008 33
2009 34
2010 35
2011 36
2012 36
2013 37
2014 37
2015 37