Search Bayfield County, WI Inmate Records

Bayfield County, WI jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Bayfield County holds 2 jails with a total of 9,144 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Bayfield County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Bayfield County Quick Facts

31
Bayfield County Population Total
4,836 / 62 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
5,065 / 632 / 32
Male Population, Rate & Count
$44,944
Median Income
2,582.9
Arrest Rate
244.5
Local Jail Rate
23
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
31
Population Total Confined
266
Pretrial Rate
6,974
Admit Rate
656
Admit Count
9,144
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Bayfield County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.88% of all the crimes committed in the county - 121 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Bayfield County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

9.40%
Violent Crime
0.34%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.34%
Robbery
8.05%
Aggravated Assault
40.60%
Property Crime
17.11%
Burglary
21.14%
Larceny Theft
2.35%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total4026292135211113211819
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00100000200
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape21100011112
Robbery00203030100
Aggravated Assault382525213221712171717
Property Crime Total17622118627315221918522913787102
Burglary51725491559361126744435
Larceny Theft10313611517694117120100604064
Motor Vehicle Theft22131763943333
Arson015201001010

Bayfield County Jail Demographics

The county has 14,936 people confined with a jail population density of 6 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 4,458 women and 4,686 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 15,163
2006 15,172
2007 15,255
2008 15,160
2009 14,981
2010 15,014
2011 15,106
2012 15,090
2013 15,125
2014 14,985
2015 14,936

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 5,065 4,836
2006 5,086 4,803
2007 5,146 4,839
2008 5,042 4,785
2009 4,968 4,685
2010 4,956 4,650
2011 4,921 4,647
2012 4,848 4,605
2013 4,811 4,596
2014 4,710 4,540
2015 4,686 4,458

A Timeline of Bayfield County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 632 62
2006 634 60
2007 632 57
2008 650 55
2009 664 53
2010 671 51
2011 681 48
2012 696 46
2013 707 44
2014 707 44
2015 707 44

Bayfield County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

52.01%
White
0.45%
Black
0.98%
Latino
7.01%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,583 and a local jail rate of 245 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 266 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,974, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,213 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,974
Admit Rate
245
Local Jail Rate
266
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Bayfield is 23 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 26 imprisonments a day.

Bayfield County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 263
2006 269
2007 273
2008 284
2009 295
2010 303
2011 311
2012 321
2013 245
2014 245
2015 245

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,213 40
2006 4,520 67
2007 4,776 93
2008 5,156 121
2009 5,559 150
2010 5,897 178
2011 6,232 206
2012 6,624 237
2013 6,974 266
2014 6,974 266
2015 6,974 266

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 26
2006 27
2007 27
2008 28
2009 29
2010 29
2011 30
2012 30
2013 23
2014 23
2015 23