Search Lampasas County, TX Inmate Records

Lampasas County, TX jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Lampasas County holds 1 jails with a total of 12,757 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Lampasas County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Lampasas County Quick Facts

27
Lampasas County Population Total
6,099 / 16 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,143 / 505 / 31
Male Population, Rate & Count
$49,277
Median Income
4,837.5
Arrest Rate
203.7
Local Jail Rate
26
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
27
Population Total Confined
204
Pretrial Rate
7,364
Admit Rate
940
Admit Count
12,757
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Lampasas County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 49.59% of all the crimes committed in the county - 120 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Lampasas County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

0.41%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.41%
Aggravated Assault
49.59%
Property Crime
13.64%
Burglary
34.30%
Larceny Theft
1.65%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total92988114412
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00100000100
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape00030100000
Robbery10001002100
Aggravated Assault82857012212
Property Crime Total7656697487101106111117146121
Burglary3323263033293126272323
Larceny Theft41304138496972828611590
Motor Vehicle Theft23265333488
Arson21100230210

Lampasas County Jail Demographics

The county has 20,505 people confined with a jail population density of 18 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 6,481 women and 6,276 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 18,906
2006 19,472
2007 19,728
2008 19,812
2009 19,652
2010 19,755
2011 19,927
2012 20,081
2013 20,179
2014 20,156
2015 20,505

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,143 6,099
2006 6,297 6,307
2007 6,307 6,451
2008 6,333 6,379
2009 6,278 6,323
2010 6,330 6,364
2011 6,352 6,463
2012 6,288 6,485
2013 6,307 6,458
2014 6,272 6,411
2015 6,276 6,481

A Timeline of Lampasas County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 505 16
2006 482 20
2007 472 23
2008 460 27
2009 454 32
2010 440 35
2011 429 39
2012 423 42
2013 412 46
2014 412 46
2015 412 46

Lampasas County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

45.84%
White
2.76%
Black
12.40%
Latino
0.56%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,837 and a local jail rate of 204 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 204 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,364, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 9,796 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,364
Admit Rate
204
Local Jail Rate
204
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Lampasas is 26 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 31 imprisonments a day.

Lampasas County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 253
2006 241
2007 233
2008 229
2009 226
2010 220
2011 213
2012 208
2013 204
2014 204
2015 204

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 9,796 172
2006 9,258 172
2007 8,892 174
2008 8,669 180
2009 8,489 186
2010 8,171 190
2011 7,841 193
2012 7,613 199
2013 7,364 204
2014 7,364 204
2015 7,364 204

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 31
2006 30
2007 30
2008 29
2009 29
2010 28
2011 27
2012 27
2013 26
2014 26
2015 26