Search Freestone County, TX Inmate Records

Freestone County, TX jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Freestone County holds 2 jails with a total of 12,264 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Freestone County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Freestone County Quick Facts

56
Freestone County Population Total
5,614 / 89 / 5
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,757 / 548 / 37
Male Population, Rate & Count
$44,502
Median Income
4,009.2
Arrest Rate
445.5
Local Jail Rate
55
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
56
Population Total Confined
381
Pretrial Rate
7,922
Admit Rate
978
Admit Count
12,264
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Freestone County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.31% of all the crimes committed in the county - 113 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Freestone County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.69%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
3.69%
Aggravated Assault
46.31%
Property Crime
21.31%
Burglary
23.36%
Larceny Theft
1.64%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total15141581281618151317
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10100111001
Revised Rape00000000030
Legacy Rape02000010100
Robbery12110000200
Aggravated Assault13101371271417121016
Property Crime Total107109123138152135183150138129130
Burglary2835414050368581676251
Larceny Theft7163718282888756585369
Motor Vehicle Theft811111620111113131410
Arson00100022200

Freestone County Jail Demographics

The county has 19,693 people confined with a jail population density of 14 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 5,572 women and 6,692 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 18,843
2006 19,123
2007 19,162
2008 19,446
2009 19,743
2010 19,810
2011 19,622
2012 19,481
2013 19,629
2014 19,762
2015 19,693

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,757 5,614
2006 6,854 5,621
2007 6,841 5,623
2008 6,838 5,732
2009 6,967 5,753
2010 6,948 5,747
2011 6,835 5,670
2012 6,771 5,590
2013 6,738 5,608
2014 6,733 5,612
2015 6,692 5,572

A Timeline of Freestone County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 548 89
2006 562 91
2007 585 93
2008 607 94
2009 617 96
2010 640 98
2011 673 101
2012 702 105
2013 727 107
2014 727 107
2015 727 107

Freestone County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

41.57%
White
10.47%
Black
9.50%
Latino
0.29%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,009 and a local jail rate of 445 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 381 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,922, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 14,331 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,922
Admit Rate
445
Local Jail Rate
381
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Freestone is 55 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 28 imprisonments a day.

Freestone County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 223
2006 248
2007 276
2008 301
2009 325
2010 352
2011 385
2012 417
2013 445
2014 445
2015 445

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 14,331 226
2006 13,415 243
2007 12,630 263
2008 11,733 279
2009 10,813 295
2010 10,052 314
2011 9,410 338
2012 8,716 361
2013 7,922 381
2014 7,922 381
2015 7,922 381

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 28
2006 31
2007 34
2008 38
2009 41
2010 45
2011 48
2012 52
2013 55
2014 55
2015 55