Search Dawson County, TX Inmate Records

Dawson County, TX jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dawson County holds 2 jails with a total of 8,695 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dawson County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dawson County Quick Facts

39
Dawson County Population Total
3,702 / 81 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
5,628 / 640 / 36
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,714
Median Income
3,151.0
Arrest Rate
461.4
Local Jail Rate
39
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
39
Population Total Confined
237
Pretrial Rate
9,133
Admit Rate
772
Admit Count
8,695
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dawson County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.87% of all the crimes committed in the county - 45 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dawson County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.13%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.06%
Revised Rape
1.06%
Aggravated Assault
47.87%
Property Crime
19.15%
Burglary
22.34%
Larceny Theft
6.38%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total13502021212
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000000100
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape00001000000
Robbery01100011111
Aggravated Assault12401010001
Property Crime Total5533303228444650475637
Burglary2116913914101481512
Larceny Theft2613131718263431323719
Motor Vehicle Theft84821425746
Arson02001110010

Dawson County Jail Demographics

The county has 13,075 people confined with a jail population density of 9 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 3,469 women and 5,226 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 14,092
2006 13,987
2007 13,865
2008 13,804
2009 13,741
2010 13,850
2011 13,805
2012 13,663
2013 13,273
2014 13,372
2015 13,075

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 5,628 3,702
2006 5,595 3,669
2007 5,552 3,612
2008 5,524 3,565
2009 5,485 3,521
2010 5,477 3,563
2011 5,541 3,511
2012 5,516 3,424
2013 4,997 3,456
2014 5,053 3,492
2015 5,226 3,469

A Timeline of Dawson County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 640 81
2006 626 82
2007 612 83
2008 597 84
2009 583 85
2010 566 84
2011 541 85
2012 526 88
2013 560 87
2014 560 87
2015 560 87

Dawson County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

22.03%
White
4.22%
Black
36.60%
Latino
0.16%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,151 and a local jail rate of 461 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 237 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 9,133, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 10,619 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

9,133
Admit Rate
461
Local Jail Rate
237
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dawson is 39 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 31 imprisonments a day.

Dawson County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 332
2006 383
2007 393
2008 402
2009 411
2010 415
2011 420
2012 431
2013 461
2014 461
2015 461

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 10,619 300
2006 10,399 291
2007 10,214 284
2008 9,998 275
2009 9,786 266
2010 9,447 254
2011 9,133 243
2012 8,941 235
2013 9,133 237
2014 9,133 237
2015 9,133 237

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 31
2006 36
2007 36
2008 37
2009 37
2010 38
2011 38
2012 39
2013 39
2014 39
2015 39