Search Meade County, SD Inmate Records

Meade County, SD jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Meade County holds 1 jails with a total of 17,820 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Meade County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Meade County Quick Facts

44
Meade County Population Total
8,224 / 58 / 5
Female Population, Rate & Count
8,788 / 390 / 34
Male Population, Rate & Count
$49,324
Median Income
3,686.2
Arrest Rate
244.9
Local Jail Rate
43
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
44
Population Total Confined
167
Pretrial Rate
7,499
Admit Rate
1,315
Admit Count
17,820
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Meade County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.78% of all the crimes committed in the county - 104 Property Crime Total cases. Robbery is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Meade County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

9.02%
Violent Crime
0.78%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.57%
Revised Rape
6.67%
Aggravated Assault
40.78%
Property Crime
9.80%
Burglary
25.88%
Larceny Theft
5.10%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.39%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total282730741198725
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter1000000001
Revised Rape0000000126
Legacy Rape4563011000
Robbery0000110000
Aggravated Assault23222443987518
Property Crime Total156114130464156211042120
Burglary3127161711882832
Larceny Theft118771032427401273376
Motor Vehicle Theft7101153811112
Arson0000000000

Meade County Jail Demographics

The county has 27,048 people confined with a jail population density of 5 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 8,362 women and 9,458 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 25,089
2006 25,085
2007 24,995
2008 24,931
2009 25,314
2010 25,504
2011 25,593
2012 25,924
2013 26,567
2014 26,951
2015 27,048

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 8,788 8,224
2006 8,729 8,217
2007 8,708 8,135
2008 8,659 8,105
2009 8,763 8,213
2010 8,824 8,170
2011 8,920 8,108
2012 9,079 8,086
2013 9,317 8,217
2014 9,481 8,292
2015 9,458 8,362

A Timeline of Meade County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 390 58
2006 396 61
2007 396 64
2008 401 68
2009 402 70
2010 401 73
2011 400 77
2012 398 80
2013 395 83
2014 395 83
2015 395 83

Meade County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

58.41%
White
1.47%
Black
3.02%
Latino
1.86%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,686 and a local jail rate of 245 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 167 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,499, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,937 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,499
Admit Rate
245
Local Jail Rate
167
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Meade is 43 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 36 imprisonments a day.

Meade County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 214
2006 219
2007 223
2008 228
2009 231
2010 235
2011 239
2012 243
2013 245
2014 245
2015 245

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,937 165
2006 7,051 167
2007 7,117 167
2008 7,226 168
2009 7,274 167
2010 7,345 168
2011 7,414 168
2012 7,497 168
2013 7,499 167
2014 7,499 167
2015 7,499 167

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 36
2006 37
2007 38
2008 38
2009 39
2010 40
2011 41
2012 42
2013 43
2014 43
2015 43