Search Fulton County, NY Inmate Records

Fulton County, NY jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Fulton County holds 2 jails with a total of 35,067 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Fulton County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Fulton County Quick Facts

111
Fulton County Population Total
17,931 / 56 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
18,477 / 346 / 64
Male Population, Rate & Count
$44,276
Median Income
5,613.7
Arrest Rate
310.1
Local Jail Rate
111
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
111
Population Total Confined
187
Pretrial Rate
2,886
Admit Rate
1,033
Admit Count
35,067
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total181417131217531158
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10000000100
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape02905520200
Robbery11020110020
Aggravated Assault161181171123838
Property Crime Total422427388324422452397391341331276
Burglary10711211587133176891159010080
Larceny Theft291281258224268255298270245226191
Motor Vehicle Theft243415132121106655
Arson00000101020

Fulton County Jail Demographics

The county has 53,960 people confined with a jail population density of 71 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 17,292 women and 17,775 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 55,301
2006 55,328
2007 55,489
2008 55,584
2009 55,558
2010 55,451
2011 55,255
2012 55,013
2013 54,528
2014 54,105
2015 53,960

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 18,477 17,931
2006 18,598 17,967
2007 18,650 18,064
2008 18,642 18,161
2009 18,613 18,169
2010 18,595 18,109
2011 18,390 18,073
2012 18,237 17,896
2013 18,035 17,755
2014 17,768 17,470
2015 17,775 17,292

A Timeline of Fulton County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 346 56
2006 360 57
2007 374 58
2008 390 59
2009 406 61
2010 421 62
2011 442 64
2012 461 66
2013 482 68
2014 482 68
2015 482 68

Fulton County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

60.84%
White
1.68%
Black
1.78%
Latino
0.17%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,614 and a local jail rate of 310 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 187 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 2,886, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 2,291 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

2,886
Admit Rate
310
Local Jail Rate
187
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Fulton is 111 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 96 imprisonments a day.

Fulton County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 264
2006 268
2007 272
2008 276
2009 281
2010 287
2011 294
2012 302
2013 310
2014 310
2015 310

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 2,291 118
2006 2,350 126
2007 2,408 133
2008 2,469 141
2009 2,538 150
2010 2,611 158
2011 2,697 167
2012 2,790 177
2013 2,886 187
2014 2,886 187
2015 2,886 187

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 96
2006 98
2007 100
2008 102
2009 104
2010 105
2011 107
2012 109
2013 111
2014 111
2015 111