Search Warren County, NC Inmate Records

Warren County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Warren County holds 2 jails with a total of 12,720 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Warren County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Warren County Quick Facts

29
Warren County Population Total
6,407 / 109 / 7
Female Population, Rate & Count
7,052 / 411 / 29
Male Population, Rate & Count
$34,285
Median Income
3,294.1
Arrest Rate
225.3
Local Jail Rate
29
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
29
Population Total Confined
225
Pretrial Rate
1,787
Admit Rate
230
Admit Count
12,720
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201220132014
Violent Crime Total4239303955473742
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter37011212
Revised Rape00000000
Legacy Rape46566332
Robbery999107654
Aggravated Assault2617162241362834
Property Crime Total568565550553626479578470
Burglary233246161240304203271213
Larceny Theft300279359270286232271236
Motor Vehicle Theft3540304336443621
Arson85356543

Warren County Jail Demographics

The county has 20,213 people confined with a jail population density of 29 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 6,026 women and 6,694 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 20,642
2006 20,513
2007 20,724
2008 20,923
2009 20,959
2010 20,920
2011 20,928
2012 20,594
2013 20,467
2014 20,231
2015 20,213

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 7,052 6,407
2006 7,008 6,390
2007 6,986 6,448
2008 7,091 6,461
2009 7,095 6,437
2010 7,104 6,428
2011 7,067 6,331
2012 6,949 6,147
2013 6,756 6,116
2014 6,659 6,051
2015 6,694 6,026

A Timeline of Warren County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 411 109
2006 416 100
2007 419 89
2008 414 79
2009 416 70
2010 417 60
2011 421 51
2012 430 43
2013 444 33
2014 444 33
2015 444 33

Warren County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

22.91%
White
32.70%
Black
2.56%
Latino
3.49%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,294 and a local jail rate of 225 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 225 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 1,787, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,424 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

1,787
Admit Rate
225
Local Jail Rate
225
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Warren is 29 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 38 imprisonments a day.

Warren County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 282
2006 275
2007 266
2008 256
2009 248
2010 239
2011 233
2012 230
2013 225
2014 225
2015 225

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,424 208
2006 4,982 210
2007 4,504 210
2008 4,003 209
2009 3,547 211
2010 3,085 212
2011 2,650 215
2012 2,234 220
2013 1,787 225
2014 1,787 225
2015 1,787 225

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 38
2006 37
2007 36
2008 35
2009 34
2010 32
2011 31
2012 30
2013 29
2014 29
2015 29