Search Wake County, NC Inmate Records

Wake County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Wake County holds 6 jails with a total of 697,353 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Wake County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Wake County Quick Facts

1,128
Wake County Population Total
267,046 / 52 / 138
Female Population, Rate & Count
259,624 / 404 / 1,049
Male Population, Rate & Count
$66,006
Median Income
4,915.5
Arrest Rate
153.1
Local Jail Rate
1,080
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
1,128
Population Total Confined
144
Pretrial Rate
5,006
Admit Rate
35,314
Admit Count
697,353
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Wake County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.34% of all the crimes committed in the county - 1,678 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Wake County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.66%
Violent Crime
0.13%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.67%
Robbery
3.44%
Aggravated Assault
45.16%
Property Crime
15.66%
Burglary
26.02%
Larceny Theft
3.47%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.38%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total133208217165202229184170210178137
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter04636622681
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape382229152125212319159
Robbery2635433433332727272922
Aggravated Assault69147139113142165134118158126105
Property Crime Total2,3422,8282,9441,9032,4972,6732,8932,4622,2952,0541,774
Burglary8681,0621,0706771,0239861,0191,0001,070839632
Larceny Theft1,2841,4871,5591,0101,2341,4761,6501,2761,0901,0911,017
Motor Vehicle Theft190279315216240211224186135124125
Arson17181713171172326168

Wake County Jail Demographics

The county has 1,021,974 people confined with a jail population density of 845 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 361,403 women and 335,950 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 746,048
2006 784,038
2007 821,607
2008 856,492
2009 883,624
2010 906,908
2011 929,330
2012 952,611
2013 975,024
2014 998,691
2015 1,021,974

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 259,624 267,046
2006 271,170 279,863
2007 281,536 293,786
2008 292,424 305,428
2009 300,363 315,044
2010 308,119 322,513
2011 315,225 331,022
2012 322,321 337,823
2013 329,563 345,054
2014 337,035 352,937
2015 335,950 361,403

A Timeline of Wake County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 404 52
2006 383 55
2007 422 49
2008 404 39
2009 408 39
2010 422 51
2011 350 36
2012 379 39
2013 326 40
2014 331 42
2015 306 35

Wake County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

42.77%
White
14.78%
Black
6.39%
Latino
0.24%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,915 and a local jail rate of 153 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 144 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,006, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,297 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,006
Admit Rate
153
Local Jail Rate
144
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Wake is 1,080 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 1,177 imprisonments a day.

Wake County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 223
2006 213
2007 204
2008 199
2009 208
2010 206
2011 191
2012 176
2013 190
2014 172
2015 153

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,297 200
2006 5,990 197
2007 6,190 214
2008 5,155 203
2009 5,973 203
2010 5,928 186
2011 5,051 164
2012 3,886 198
2013 5,462 158
2014 5,502 174
2015 5,006 144

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 1,177
2006 1,171
2007 1,175
2008 1,187
2009 1,282
2010 1,299
2011 1,235
2012 1,160
2013 1,280
2014 1,190
2015 1,080