Search Swain County, NC Inmate Records

Swain County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Swain County holds 1 jails with a total of 9,008 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Swain County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Swain County Quick Facts

105
Swain County Population Total
4,395 / 182 / 8
Female Population, Rate & Count
4,308 / 1,068 / 46
Male Population, Rate & Count
$36,094
Median Income
5,577.5
Arrest Rate
598.0
Local Jail Rate
53
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
105
Population Total Confined
1,072
Pretrial Rate
23,615
Admit Rate
2,093
Admit Count
9,008
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Swain County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.96% of all the crimes committed in the county - 205 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Swain County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.44%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.44%
Robbery
3.11%
Aggravated Assault
45.56%
Property Crime
22.44%
Burglary
19.78%
Larceny Theft
3.33%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total34232353323739352722
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter3000001100
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape2016564350
Robbery0131001001
Aggravated Assault29221946273133312221
Property Crime Total227330234290365292242197216264
Burglary588784102142137120105108149
Larceny Theft1502201351672021531128492102
Motor Vehicle Theft192315212121081613
Arson2514010001

Swain County Jail Demographics

The county has 14,428 people confined with a jail population density of 17 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 4,636 women and 4,372 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 13,463
2006 13,693
2007 13,819
2008 13,872
2009 13,933
2010 13,991
2011 13,992
2012 14,080
2013 14,014
2014 14,274
2015 14,428

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 4,308 4,395
2006 4,410 4,481
2007 4,444 4,524
2008 4,432 4,550
2009 4,455 4,529
2010 4,392 4,566
2011 4,376 4,575
2012 4,369 4,573
2013 4,323 4,540
2014 4,364 4,593
2015 4,372 4,636

A Timeline of Swain County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,068 182
2006 1,142 223
2007 1,232 265
2008 1,334 308
2009 1,425 353
2010 1,545 394
2011 1,651 437
2012 1,754 481
2013 1,874 529
2014 1,874 529
2015 1,874 529

Swain County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

40.07%
White
1.14%
Black
2.82%
Latino
17.98%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,577 and a local jail rate of 598 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 1,072 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 23,615, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 14,379 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

23,615
Admit Rate
598
Local Jail Rate
1,072
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Swain is 53 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 34 imprisonments a day.

Swain County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 391
2006 409
2007 432
2008 458
2009 484
2010 512
2011 539
2012 566
2013 598
2014 598
2015 598

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 14,379 506
2006 15,258 567
2007 16,300 633
2008 17,446 703
2009 18,613 774
2010 19,842 847
2011 21,032 919
2012 22,230 991
2013 23,615 1,072
2014 23,615 1,072
2015 23,615 1,072

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 34
2006 36
2007 39
2008 41
2009 44
2010 46
2011 48
2012 51
2013 53
2014 53
2015 53