Search Person County, NC Inmate Records

Person County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Person County holds 1 jails with a total of 25,215 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Person County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Person County Quick Facts

138
Person County Population Total
12,812 / 101 / 13
Female Population, Rate & Count
12,365 / 776 / 96
Male Population, Rate & Count
$42,317
Median Income
5,485.9
Arrest Rate
541.2
Local Jail Rate
138
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
138
Population Total Confined
506
Pretrial Rate
8,851
Admit Rate
2,257
Admit Count
25,215
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Person County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 42.92% of all the crimes committed in the county - 294 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Person County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

7.12%
Violent Crime
0.87%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.44%
Robbery
5.38%
Aggravated Assault
42.73%
Property Crime
19.33%
Burglary
21.66%
Larceny Theft
1.74%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.29%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062007200820092010201220132014
Violent Crime Total859369676359505144
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter211235061
Revised Rape000000000
Legacy Rape63105591167
Robbery456614382
Aggravated Assault738452545441363134
Property Crime Total531577624626608718587440376
Burglary239277268231312326272207176
Larceny Theft277276326351274360291211185
Motor Vehicle Theft152430442232242215
Arson222146323

Person County Jail Demographics

The county has 39,198 people confined with a jail population density of 64 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 12,788 women and 12,427 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 37,931
2006 38,244
2007 38,656
2008 39,016
2009 39,335
2010 39,429
2011 39,525
2012 39,179
2013 39,248
2014 39,132
2015 39,198

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 12,365 12,812
2006 12,502 12,877
2007 12,584 13,078
2008 12,649 13,113
2009 12,760 13,193
2010 12,772 13,181
2011 12,762 13,189
2012 12,637 12,987
2013 12,577 12,924
2014 12,480 12,812
2015 12,427 12,788

A Timeline of Person County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 776 101
2006 795 101
2007 817 99
2008 839 99
2009 858 99
2010 884 99
2011 911 99
2012 947 100
2013 978 101
2014 978 101
2015 978 101

Person County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

42.98%
White
18.06%
Black
2.63%
Latino
0.41%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,486 and a local jail rate of 541 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 506 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,851, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,142 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,851
Admit Rate
541
Local Jail Rate
506
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Person is 138 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 99 imprisonments a day.

Person County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 393
2006 420
2007 433
2008 448
2009 462
2010 480
2011 497
2012 521
2013 541
2014 541
2015 541

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,142 326
2006 4,707 346
2007 5,247 365
2008 5,815 387
2009 6,357 407
2010 6,942 429
2011 7,528 452
2012 8,216 481
2013 8,851 506
2014 8,851 506
2015 8,851 506

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 99
2006 107
2007 111
2008 116
2009 120
2010 125
2011 129
2012 134
2013 138
2014 138
2015 138