Search Pasquotank County, NC Inmate Records

Pasquotank County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Pasquotank County holds 3 jails with a total of 26,145 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Pasquotank County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Pasquotank County Quick Facts

84
Pasquotank County Population Total
12,915 / 96 / 12
Female Population, Rate & Count
12,589 / 450 / 57
Male Population, Rate & Count
$46,053
Median Income
4,287.4
Arrest Rate
241.8
Local Jail Rate
63
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
84
Population Total Confined
269
Pretrial Rate
5,584
Admit Rate
1,445
Admit Count
26,145
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Pasquotank County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.20% of all the crimes committed in the county - 259 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Pasquotank County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.95%
Violent Crime
0.17%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.51%
Robbery
4.93%
Aggravated Assault
44.05%
Property Crime
15.65%
Burglary
27.21%
Larceny Theft
1.19%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total20455776426845354443
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0101040101
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape2668630031
Robbery273146712668
Aggravated Assault16314853305433283533
Property Crime Total385437425344325385355307340225
Burglary147158155143121142160119155101
Larceny Theft209249239187196223187177173116
Motor Vehicle Theft29303114820811128
Arson16483425640

Pasquotank County Jail Demographics

The county has 39,673 people confined with a jail population density of 114 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 13,060 women and 13,085 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 37,741
2006 38,956
2007 40,049
2008 40,554
2009 40,541
2010 40,713
2011 40,378
2012 40,528
2013 39,761
2014 39,787
2015 39,673

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 12,589 12,915
2006 13,131 13,279
2007 13,492 13,655
2008 13,627 13,752
2009 13,647 13,763
2010 13,762 13,742
2011 13,588 13,633
2012 13,464 13,609
2013 13,119 13,296
2014 13,162 13,206
2015 13,085 13,060

A Timeline of Pasquotank County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 450 96
2006 557 94
2007 580 129
2008 595 118
2009 481 61
2010 532 90
2011 571 71
2012 691 66
2013 706 77
2014 706 87
2015 561 54

Pasquotank County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

35.66%
White
25.14%
Black
3.07%
Latino
0.23%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,287 and a local jail rate of 242 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 269 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,584, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 1,998 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,584
Admit Rate
242
Local Jail Rate
269
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Pasquotank is 63 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 83 imprisonments a day.

Pasquotank County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 327
2006 302
2007 396
2008 392
2009 351
2010 405
2011 297
2012 253
2013 246
2014 236
2015 242

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 1,998 230
2006 10,839 275
2007 4,634 257
2008 4,940 265
2009 7,412 213
2010 5,405 261
2011 4,585 261
2012 5,477 322
2013 5,820 331
2014 6,082 335
2015 5,584 269

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 83
2006 80
2007 107
2008 107
2009 96
2010 111
2011 81
2012 69
2013 65
2014 62
2015 63