Search Moore County, NC Inmate Records

Moore County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Moore County holds 1 jails with a total of 54,881 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Moore County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Moore County Quick Facts

126
Moore County Population Total
25,363 / 24 / 6
Female Population, Rate & Count
23,492 / 375 / 88
Male Population, Rate & Count
$49,544
Median Income
3,989.5
Arrest Rate
231.2
Local Jail Rate
124
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
126
Population Total Confined
142
Pretrial Rate
6,438
Admit Rate
3,453
Admit Count
54,881
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total8583635675666056256262
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter152210325101
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape697129534149
Robbery1112859910731213
Aggravated Assault6757463747494540204639
Property Crime Total907948882866743921918815667697684
Burglary421404371395366431406411299361340
Larceny Theft406468447385324440452353324291310
Motor Vehicle Theft8076648653506051444534
Arson281241218372420

Moore County Jail Demographics

The county has 94,436 people confined with a jail population density of 79 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 28,557 women and 26,324 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 80,841
2006 82,838
2007 84,795
2008 86,122
2009 87,244
2010 88,572
2011 89,349
2012 90,320
2013 91,576
2014 93,077
2015 94,436

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 23,492 25,363
2006 24,036 25,909
2007 24,406 26,466
2008 24,734 26,704
2009 24,916 26,997
2010 25,304 27,302
2011 25,537 27,584
2012 25,667 27,568
2013 25,916 27,721
2014 26,415 28,152
2015 26,324 28,557

A Timeline of Moore County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 375 24
2006 362 27
2007 352 29
2008 344 32
2009 337 35
2010 328 38
2011 321 41
2012 316 44
2013 309 47
2014 309 47
2015 309 47

Moore County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

44.80%
White
8.23%
Black
3.83%
Latino
0.59%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,989 and a local jail rate of 231 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 142 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,438, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 9,819 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,438
Admit Rate
231
Local Jail Rate
142
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Moore is 124 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 91 imprisonments a day.

Moore County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 187
2006 191
2007 195
2008 201
2009 207
2010 212
2011 218
2012 225
2013 231
2014 231
2015 231

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 9,819 172
2006 9,268 166
2007 8,769 161
2008 8,346 157
2009 7,946 154
2010 7,522 150
2011 7,133 147
2012 6,802 145
2013 6,438 142
2014 6,438 142
2015 6,438 142

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 91
2006 95
2007 99
2008 104
2009 108
2010 112
2011 116
2012 120
2013 124
2014 124
2015 124