Search Montgomery County, NC Inmate Records

Montgomery County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Montgomery County holds 1 jails with a total of 17,059 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Montgomery County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Montgomery County Quick Facts

73
Montgomery County Population Total
8,804 / 57 / 5
Female Population, Rate & Count
9,048 / 597 / 54
Male Population, Rate & Count
$31,830
Median Income
5,951.8
Arrest Rate
416.9
Local Jail Rate
72
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
73
Population Total Confined
347
Pretrial Rate
463
Admit Rate
80
Admit Count
17,059
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Montgomery County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 43.49% of all the crimes committed in the county - 284 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Montgomery County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

6.54%
Violent Crime
0.30%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.61%
Robbery
5.02%
Aggravated Assault
43.23%
Property Crime
22.68%
Burglary
18.26%
Larceny Theft
2.28%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.46%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total5632346429383439254129
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10124023010
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape62535674072
Robbery52462332101
Aggravated Assault4428245318292230243326
Property Crime Total335487459482432452538466323365335
Burglary115162163172139192283212122177168
Larceny Theft188283262266275249240233190169151
Motor Vehicle Theft3242344418111521111916
Arson00111143053

Montgomery County Jail Demographics

The county has 27,508 people confined with a jail population density of 35 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 8,641 women and 8,418 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 27,153
2006 27,311
2007 27,490
2008 27,716
2009 27,710
2010 27,734
2011 27,857
2012 27,637
2013 27,509
2014 27,395
2015 27,508

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 9,048 8,804
2006 9,083 8,902
2007 9,049 8,949
2008 8,979 9,051
2009 8,850 9,079
2010 8,812 9,098
2011 8,787 9,019
2012 8,568 8,858
2013 8,552 8,719
2014 8,469 8,632
2015 8,418 8,641

A Timeline of Montgomery County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 597 57
2006 617 63
2007 641 70
2008 668 76
2009 701 83
2010 726 89
2011 751 97
2012 794 106
2013 819 115
2014 819 115
2015 819 115

Montgomery County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

39.22%
White
12.57%
Black
9.04%
Latino
0.35%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,952 and a local jail rate of 417 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 347 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 463, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 13,728 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

463
Admit Rate
417
Local Jail Rate
347
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Montgomery is 72 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 42 imprisonments a day.

Montgomery County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 235
2006 254
2007 275
2008 295
2009 318
2010 339
2011 362
2012 392
2013 417
2014 417
2015 417

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 13,728 302
2006 11,979 304
2007 10,324 308
2008 8,662 312
2009 7,058 318
2010 5,410 322
2011 3,778 329
2012 2,160 340
2013 463 347
2014 463 347
2015 463 347

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 42
2006 46
2007 50
2008 53
2009 57
2010 61
2011 65
2012 68
2013 72
2014 72
2015 72