Search Dare County, NC Inmate Records

Dare County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dare County holds 1 jails with a total of 22,874 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dare County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dare County Quick Facts

85
Dare County Population Total
11,663 / 111 / 13
Female Population, Rate & Count
11,742 / 903 / 106
Male Population, Rate & Count
$55,481
Median Income
7,097.3
Arrest Rate
344.1
Local Jail Rate
79
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
85
Population Total Confined
257
Pretrial Rate
4,700
Admit Rate
1,079
Admit Count
22,874
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dare County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 48.83% of all the crimes committed in the county - 523 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dare County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

1.21%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.12%
Aggravated Assault
48.79%
Property Crime
11.94%
Burglary
36.29%
Larceny Theft
0.56%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total4331364134373625192324
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10000001100
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape30364357726
Robbery10323233210
Aggravated Assault383130332732281492018
Property Crime Total569624567706794730775721537423427
Burglary146172171179209263222215139152107
Larceny Theft408441382491569447547487386268314
Motor Vehicle Theft1511143616206191236
Arson10148125221

Dare County Jail Demographics

The county has 35,586 people confined with a jail population density of 60 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 11,525 women and 11,349 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 33,354
2006 33,463
2007 33,541
2008 33,553
2009 33,679
2010 33,980
2011 34,191
2012 34,458
2013 34,919
2014 35,104
2015 35,586

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 11,742 11,663
2006 11,833 11,678
2007 11,796 11,609
2008 11,645 11,575
2009 11,608 11,512
2010 11,688 11,491
2011 11,570 11,543
2012 11,479 11,422
2013 11,499 11,459
2014 11,391 11,405
2015 11,349 11,525

A Timeline of Dare County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 903 111
2006 840 112
2007 786 114
2008 740 116
2009 685 117
2010 624 119
2011 573 119
2012 519 121
2013 461 122
2014 461 122
2015 461 122

Dare County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

57.42%
White
1.92%
Black
4.37%
Latino
0.22%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 7,097 and a local jail rate of 344 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 257 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,700, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 12,922 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,700
Admit Rate
344
Local Jail Rate
257
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dare is 79 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 95 imprisonments a day.

Dare County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 406
2006 396
2007 389
2008 383
2009 376
2010 367
2011 359
2012 354
2013 344
2014 344
2015 344

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 12,922 487
2006 11,829 456
2007 10,844 428
2008 9,883 402
2009 8,874 374
2010 7,802 344
2011 6,772 315
2012 5,773 288
2013 4,700 257
2014 4,700 257
2015 4,700 257

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 95
2006 93
2007 91
2008 89
2009 87
2010 85
2011 83
2012 81
2013 79
2014 79
2015 79