Search Bertie County, NC Inmate Records

Bertie County, NC jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Bertie County holds 2 jails with a total of 13,223 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Bertie County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Bertie County Quick Facts

6,735
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,195
Male Population, Rate & Count
$30,768
Median Income
3,472.3
Arrest Rate
13,223
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Violent Crime Total20191926391829222622
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0001402001
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape3215414102
Robbery14116918636
Aggravated Assault1613714221615152313
Property Crime Total346326331289320257326286387375
Burglary1541251631321589514284156205
Larceny Theft167148135131149140166192212156
Motor Vehicle Theft25533326132218101914
Arson2322226342

Bertie County Jail Demographics

The county has 20,290 people confined with a jail population density of 19 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 6,109 women and 7,114 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 20,057
2006 19,936
2007 20,927
2008 21,121
2009 21,216
2010 21,262
2011 20,982
2012 20,601
2013 20,433
2014 20,106
2015 20,290

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,195 6,735
2006 6,159 6,706
2007 6,971 6,766
2008 7,081 6,816
2009 7,190 6,807
2010 7,245 6,808
2011 7,154 6,678
2012 6,926 6,529
2013 6,913 6,391
2014 6,798 6,223
2015 7,114 6,109

Bertie County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

21.32%
White
41.62%
Black
1.31%
Latino
0.43%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,472.