Search Hillsdale County, MI Inmate Records

Hillsdale County, MI jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Hillsdale County holds 1 jails with a total of 29,433 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Hillsdale County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Hillsdale County Quick Facts

53
Hillsdale County Population Total
15,514 / 64 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
15,719 / 369 / 58
Male Population, Rate & Count
$41,759
Median Income
3,375.0
Arrest Rate
178.4
Local Jail Rate
53
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
53
Population Total Confined
77
Pretrial Rate
8,417
Admit Rate
2,500
Admit Count
29,433
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Hillsdale County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.62% of all the crimes committed in the county - 132 Property Crime Total cases. Robbery is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Hillsdale County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

9.23%
Violent Crime
0.31%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
3.38%
Revised Rape
5.54%
Aggravated Assault
40.62%
Property Crime
13.23%
Burglary
25.54%
Larceny Theft
1.85%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.31%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062007200820092010201120142015
Violent Crime Total503043342834252932
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter020010001
Revised Rape00000001114
Legacy Rape1772310212200
Robbery130024100
Aggravated Assault321820242318221817
Property Crime Total218239207226226184196136139
Burglary848974666769604239
Larceny Theft1221351211431511011309396
Motor Vehicle Theft12151217814614
Arson102012111

Hillsdale County Jail Demographics

The county has 45,940 people confined with a jail population density of 49 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 14,513 women and 14,920 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 47,476
2006 47,499
2007 47,336
2008 46,951
2009 46,735
2010 46,600
2011 46,603
2012 46,264
2013 46,115
2014 45,830
2015 45,940

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 15,719 15,514
2006 15,697 15,540
2007 15,628 15,469
2008 15,416 15,266
2009 15,305 15,168
2010 15,174 15,097
2011 15,181 14,997
2012 15,040 14,847
2013 14,986 14,716
2014 14,922 14,518
2015 14,920 14,513

A Timeline of Hillsdale County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 369 64
2006 354 67
2007 339 69
2008 328 73
2009 314 76
2010 300 79
2011 283 82
2012 269 85
2013 254 88
2014 254 88
2015 254 88

Hillsdale County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

61.51%
White
0.54%
Black
1.27%
Latino
0.31%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,375 and a local jail rate of 178 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 77 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,417, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 7,680 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,417
Admit Rate
178
Local Jail Rate
77
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Hillsdale is 53 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 69 imprisonments a day.

Hillsdale County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 221
2006 214
2007 209
2008 205
2009 200
2010 195
2011 189
2012 184
2013 178
2014 178
2015 178

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 7,680 134
2006 7,719 127
2007 7,795 120
2008 7,941 114
2009 8,038 107
2010 8,133 100
2011 8,200 92
2012 8,322 85
2013 8,417 77
2014 8,417 77
2015 8,417 77

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 69
2006 67
2007 65
2008 63
2009 61
2010 59
2011 57
2012 55
2013 53
2014 53
2015 53