Search Emmet County, MI Inmate Records

Emmet County, MI jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Emmet County holds 1 jails with a total of 21,016 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Emmet County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Emmet County Quick Facts

83
Emmet County Population Total
10,930 / 64 / 7
Female Population, Rate & Count
10,709 / 598 / 64
Male Population, Rate & Count
$50,929
Median Income
4,290.0
Arrest Rate
391.8
Local Jail Rate
83
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
83
Population Total Confined
142
Pretrial Rate
8,294
Admit Rate
1,757
Admit Count
21,016
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Emmet County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 42.93% of all the crimes committed in the county - 176 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Emmet County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

6.83%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
2.44%
Revised Rape
4.39%
Aggravated Assault
42.93%
Property Crime
13.17%
Burglary
29.51%
Larceny Theft
0.24%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.49%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total12242114201022163627
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter1000000010
Revised Rape00000005614
Legacy Rape01193328000
Robbery1001010000
Aggravated Assault1013121017714112913
Property Crime Total233201196177189230228203190142
Burglary48383947304243182213
Larceny Theft173157144130155184182180161126
Motor Vehicle Theft126130443573
Arson1000201000

Emmet County Jail Demographics

The county has 33,132 people confined with a jail population density of 45 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 10,574 women and 10,442 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 32,856
2006 32,926
2007 32,794
2008 32,852
2009 32,765
2010 32,657
2011 32,787
2012 32,895
2013 33,067
2014 33,204
2015 33,132

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 10,709 10,930
2006 10,746 10,957
2007 10,691 10,874
2008 10,585 10,885
2009 10,593 10,796
2010 10,542 10,751
2011 10,544 10,769
2012 10,536 10,690
2013 10,513 10,670
2014 10,453 10,657
2015 10,442 10,574

A Timeline of Emmet County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 598 64
2006 587 68
2007 582 74
2008 580 78
2009 571 83
2010 566 88
2011 557 93
2012 549 98
2013 542 103
2014 542 103
2015 542 103

Emmet County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

58.58%
White
0.63%
Black
1.00%
Latino
2.74%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,290 and a local jail rate of 392 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 142 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,294, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 9,880 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,294
Admit Rate
392
Local Jail Rate
142
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Emmet is 83 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 79 imprisonments a day.

Emmet County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 365
2006 366
2007 371
2008 375
2009 379
2010 383
2011 385
2012 389
2013 392
2014 392
2015 392

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 9,880 106
2006 9,631 110
2007 9,472 115
2008 9,292 119
2009 9,105 124
2010 8,922 129
2011 8,691 133
2012 8,502 137
2013 8,294 142
2014 8,294 142
2015 8,294 142

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 79
2006 80
2007 80
2008 81
2009 81
2010 82
2011 82
2012 83
2013 83
2014 83
2015 83