Search Clinton County, MI Inmate Records

Clinton County, MI jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Clinton County holds 1 jails with a total of 50,867 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Clinton County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Clinton County Quick Facts

219
Clinton County Population Total
24,244 / 50 / 12
Female Population, Rate & Count
23,895 / 778 / 186
Male Population, Rate & Count
$60,466
Median Income
2,266.3
Arrest Rate
431.0
Local Jail Rate
219
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
219
Population Total Confined
193
Pretrial Rate
7,677
Admit Rate
3,901
Admit Count
50,867
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Clinton County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.10% of all the crimes committed in the county - 172 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Clinton County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.90%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.03%
Revised Rape
0.26%
Robbery
4.62%
Aggravated Assault
44.10%
Property Crime
13.08%
Burglary
27.69%
Larceny Theft
3.33%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total2223121071710212217
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter2210030201
Revised Rape00000006113
Legacy Rape8412334000
Robbery0211041001
Aggravated Assault121597475131112
Property Crime Total284253220204202208182157133141
Burglary85807855759068623961
Larceny Theft181143125132120104100848373
Motor Vehicle Theft183017177141411117
Arson2131201003

Clinton County Jail Demographics

The county has 77,383 people confined with a jail population density of 90 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 25,387 women and 25,480 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 71,700
2006 72,881
2007 73,740
2008 74,302
2009 74,828
2010 75,388
2011 76,178
2012 76,426
2013 77,106
2014 77,297
2015 77,383

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 23,895 24,244
2006 24,253 24,644
2007 24,499 24,924
2008 24,613 25,183
2009 24,772 25,304
2010 25,012 25,580
2011 25,334 25,624
2012 25,308 25,449
2013 25,453 25,603
2014 25,475 25,568
2015 25,480 25,387

A Timeline of Clinton County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 778 50
2006 771 65
2007 669 52
2008 642 52
2009 630 71
2010 608 35
2011 691 59
2012 778 98
2013 758 82
2014 734 70
2015 718 122

Clinton County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.71%
White
1.45%
Black
2.90%
Latino
0.31%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,266 and a local jail rate of 431 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 193 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,677, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,607 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,677
Admit Rate
431
Local Jail Rate
193
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Clinton is 219 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 191 imprisonments a day.

Clinton County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 397
2006 301
2007 304
2008 347
2009 367
2010 310
2011 310
2012 372
2013 392
2014 392
2015 431

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,607 141
2006 4,159 219
2007 8,651 204
2008 3,979 191
2009 5,102 46
2010 6,905 79
2011 3,172 69
2012 8,938 95
2013 8,050 143
2014 7,151 139
2015 7,677 193

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 191
2006 147
2007 150
2008 173
2009 184
2010 157
2011 158
2012 189
2013 200
2014 200
2015 219