Search Bay County, MI Inmate Records

Bay County, MI jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Bay County holds 2 jails with a total of 68,193 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Bay County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Bay County Quick Facts

187
Bay County Population Total
35,920 / 64 / 23
Female Population, Rate & Count
35,816 / 533 / 191
Male Population, Rate & Count
$45,376
Median Income
3,136.4
Arrest Rate
255.0
Local Jail Rate
173
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
187
Population Total Confined
171
Pretrial Rate
6,412
Admit Rate
4,350
Admit Count
68,193
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Bay County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.51% of all the crimes committed in the county - 593 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Bay County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.45%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.10%
Revised Rape
0.16%
Robbery
2.20%
Aggravated Assault
46.51%
Property Crime
8.86%
Burglary
36.24%
Larceny Theft
1.41%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.08%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total4156415142404644375546
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter01101000200
Revised Rape00000000231915
Legacy Rape8131012510138000
Robbery9109127255475
Aggravated Assault243221272928283182926
Property Crime Total695521533648595701680704657605695
Burglary1481231169710812916512310186117
Larceny Theft500361374525452547496549526508555
Motor Vehicle Theft4737432635251932301123
Arson33013603332

Bay County Jail Demographics

The county has 105,557 people confined with a jail population density of 153 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 33,834 women and 34,359 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 109,165
2006 108,711
2007 108,132
2008 108,320
2009 107,913
2010 107,695
2011 107,477
2012 107,084
2013 106,936
2014 106,179
2015 105,557

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 35,816 35,920
2006 35,696 35,963
2007 35,436 35,786
2008 35,480 35,667
2009 35,319 35,489
2010 35,210 35,414
2011 35,092 35,218
2012 34,816 34,956
2013 34,697 34,614
2014 34,370 34,158
2015 34,359 33,834

A Timeline of Bay County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 533 64
2006 577 56
2007 522 53
2008 564 73
2009 549 73
2010 474 88
2011 516 77
2012 603 89
2013 553 72
2014 564 100
2015 480 47

Bay County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

58.90%
White
1.28%
Black
3.15%
Latino
0.40%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,136 and a local jail rate of 255 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 171 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,412, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,905 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,412
Admit Rate
255
Local Jail Rate
171
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Bay is 173 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 196 imprisonments a day.

Bay County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 273
2006 289
2007 299
2008 288
2009 281
2010 272
2011 286
2012 291
2013 319
2014 309
2015 255

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,905 204
2006 7,422 269
2007 5,564 223
2008 6,156 235
2009 6,333 229
2010 6,645 211
2011 4,079 225
2012 5,381 255
2013 5,823 199
2014 4,641 228
2015 6,412 171

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 196
2006 207
2007 213
2008 205
2009 199
2010 192
2011 201
2012 203
2013 221
2014 212
2015 173