Search Worcester County, MD Inmate Records

Worcester County, MD jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Worcester County holds 1 jails with a total of 30,737 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Worcester County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Worcester County Quick Facts

335
Worcester County Population Total
16,128 / 161 / 26
Female Population, Rate & Count
15,629 / 1,676 / 262
Male Population, Rate & Count
$57,952
Median Income
12,157.0
Arrest Rate
509.8
Local Jail Rate
156
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
335
Population Total Confined
853
Pretrial Rate
7,788
Admit Rate
2,383
Admit Count
30,737
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Worcester County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.52% of all the crimes committed in the county - 249 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Worcester County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.48%
Violent Crime
0.38%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.38%
Revised Rape
0.95%
Robbery
0.76%
Aggravated Assault
47.52%
Property Crime
12.02%
Burglary
33.97%
Larceny Theft
1.53%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total758869557874643018813
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10020211000
Revised Rape00000000002
Legacy Rape34213222110
Robbery01204433223
Aggravated Assault71836552716658241558
Property Crime Total145109153163192193256165215257240
Burglary4228534151566842486541
Larceny Theft916682110124129185122157185193
Motor Vehicle Theft12151812178311076
Arson00101110001

Worcester County Jail Demographics

The county has 51,380 people confined with a jail population density of 65 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 15,506 women and 15,231 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 50,181
2006 50,678
2007 51,049
2008 51,196
2009 51,313
2010 51,476
2011 51,458
2012 51,588
2013 51,595
2014 51,675
2015 51,380

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 15,629 16,128
2006 15,809 16,339
2007 15,944 16,364
2008 15,800 16,313
2009 15,761 16,232
2010 15,734 16,160
2011 15,719 16,065
2012 15,530 15,965
2013 15,394 15,821
2014 15,350 15,723
2015 15,231 15,506

A Timeline of Worcester County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,676 161
2006 1,692 158
2007 1,712 156
2008 1,763 155
2009 1,802 154
2010 1,840 153
2011 1,877 153
2012 1,935 152
2013 1,988 152
2014 2,059 156
2015 2,140 161

Worcester County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

47.46%
White
8.81%
Black
2.20%
Latino
0.17%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 12,157 and a local jail rate of 510 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 853 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,788, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 7,881 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,788
Admit Rate
510
Local Jail Rate
853
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Worcester is 156 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 240 imprisonments a day.

Worcester County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 756
2006 714
2007 678
2008 649
2009 619
2010 588
2011 557
2012 529
2013 500
2014 502
2015 510

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 7,881 466
2006 7,740 500
2007 7,656 538
2008 7,656 581
2009 7,639 624
2010 7,616 666
2011 7,596 709
2012 7,619 756
2013 7,641 804
2014 7,672 824
2015 7,788 853

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 240
2006 230
2007 219
2008 209
2009 198
2010 188
2011 177
2012 167
2013 156
2014 156
2015 156