Search Kent County, MD Inmate Records

Kent County, MD jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Kent County holds 1 jails with a total of 12,078 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Kent County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Kent County Quick Facts

69
Kent County Population Total
6,661 / 60 / 4
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,113 / 998 / 61
Male Population, Rate & Count
$56,259
Median Income
4,995.3
Arrest Rate
529.4
Local Jail Rate
65
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
69
Population Total Confined
326
Pretrial Rate
4,528
Admit Rate
556
Admit Count
12,078
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Kent County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.10% of all the crimes committed in the county - 130 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Kent County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.90%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.36%
Revised Rape
1.09%
Robbery
1.45%
Aggravated Assault
47.10%
Property Crime
19.20%
Burglary
27.17%
Larceny Theft
0.72%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total1725192117141531161229
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00001000000
Revised Rape00000000004
Legacy Rape00011003000
Robbery102325151115
Aggravated Assault162517171391423151110
Property Crime Total93108116163107115153144144146139
Burglary4052687357517360506358
Larceny Theft4753428846557182908281
Motor Vehicle Theft63624992410
Arson00110010100

Kent County Jail Demographics

The county has 19,768 people confined with a jail population density of 44 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 6,265 women and 5,813 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 19,695
2006 19,786
2007 19,801
2008 20,150
2009 20,132
2010 20,212
2011 20,251
2012 19,999
2013 19,799
2014 19,820
2015 19,768

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,113 6,661
2006 6,095 6,655
2007 6,129 6,638
2008 6,290 6,715
2009 6,202 6,674
2010 6,191 6,676
2011 6,196 6,688
2012 6,062 6,497
2013 5,904 6,375
2014 5,865 6,355
2015 5,813 6,265

A Timeline of Kent County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 998 60
2006 1,007 73
2007 1,008 87
2008 988 99
2009 1,008 112
2010 1,016 125
2011 1,021 138
2012 1,050 156
2013 1,084 173
2014 1,084 173
2015 1,084 173

Kent County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

47.64%
White
9.49%
Black
3.04%
Latino
0.10%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,995 and a local jail rate of 529 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 326 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,528, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 7,756 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,528
Admit Rate
529
Local Jail Rate
326
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Kent is 65 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 68 imprisonments a day.

Kent County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 532
2006 530
2007 527
2008 514
2009 516
2010 514
2011 510
2012 521
2013 529
2014 529
2015 529

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 7,756 211
2006 7,344 225
2007 6,909 237
2008 6,364 245
2009 6,006 260
2010 5,588 273
2011 5,159 285
2012 4,860 306
2013 4,528 326
2014 4,528 326
2015 4,528 326

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 68
2006 68
2007 67
2008 67
2009 67
2010 66
2011 66
2012 65
2013 65
2014 65
2015 65