Search Dorchester County, MD Inmate Records

Dorchester County, MD jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dorchester County holds 1 jails with a total of 20,155 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dorchester County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dorchester County Quick Facts

144
Dorchester County Population Total
10,569 / 85 / 9
Female Population, Rate & Count
9,866 / 1,642 / 162
Male Population, Rate & Count
$46,361
Median Income
7,968.4
Arrest Rate
702.3
Local Jail Rate
144
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
144
Population Total Confined
278
Pretrial Rate
6,979
Admit Rate
1,431
Admit Count
20,155
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dorchester County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.65% of all the crimes committed in the county - 203 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dorchester County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.35%
Violent Crime
0.23%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.23%
Robbery
1.88%
Aggravated Assault
47.65%
Property Crime
12.91%
Burglary
30.99%
Larceny Theft
3.76%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total252824263218292220811
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00200010000
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape23141113400
Robbery14230130110
Aggravated Assault222119193116241915711
Property Crime Total225339322324315278319251243209257
Burglary56997611789708578454553
Larceny Theft145202221189219199221161192153184
Motor Vehicle Theft2438251879131261120
Arson22001010000

Dorchester County Jail Demographics

The county has 32,391 people confined with a jail population density of 37 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 10,495 women and 9,660 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 31,422
2006 31,677
2007 32,172
2008 32,466
2009 32,470
2010 32,681
2011 32,712
2012 32,488
2013 32,612
2014 32,578
2015 32,391

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 9,866 10,569
2006 9,994 10,725
2007 10,108 10,936
2008 10,061 10,983
2009 10,095 10,919
2010 10,155 10,947
2011 10,110 10,905
2012 9,885 10,761
2013 9,813 10,692
2014 9,678 10,619
2015 9,660 10,495

A Timeline of Dorchester County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,642 85
2006 1,532 89
2007 1,427 91
2008 1,346 96
2009 1,253 101
2010 1,158 105
2011 1,076 110
2012 1,010 116
2013 927 122
2014 927 122
2015 927 122

Dorchester County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

39.87%
White
17.82%
Black
3.07%
Latino
0.23%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 7,968 and a local jail rate of 702 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 278 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,979, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,614 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,979
Admit Rate
702
Local Jail Rate
278
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dorchester is 144 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 119 imprisonments a day.

Dorchester County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 582
2006 771
2007 748
2008 738
2009 728
2010 714
2011 707
2012 708
2013 702
2014 702
2015 702

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,614 484
2006 5,708 452
2007 5,788 421
2008 5,957 396
2009 6,134 371
2010 6,277 345
2011 6,472 321
2012 6,759 302
2013 6,979 278
2014 6,979 278
2015 6,979 278

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 119
2006 160
2007 158
2008 155
2009 153
2010 151
2011 149
2012 146
2013 144
2014 144
2015 144