Search Allegany County, MD Inmate Records

Allegany County, MD jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Allegany County holds 4 jails with a total of 48,230 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Allegany County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Allegany County Quick Facts

153
Allegany County Population Total
23,239 / 90 / 21
Female Population, Rate & Count
26,220 / 477 / 125
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,293
Median Income
7,802.4
Arrest Rate
312.2
Local Jail Rate
153
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
153
Population Total Confined
149
Pretrial Rate
3,765
Admit Rate
1,845
Admit Count
48,230
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Allegany County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.80% of all the crimes committed in the county - 336 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Allegany County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.20%
Violent Crime
0.14%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.42%
Revised Rape
0.97%
Robbery
1.67%
Aggravated Assault
46.80%
Property Crime
7.24%
Burglary
38.44%
Larceny Theft
1.11%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102012201320142015
Violent Crime Total1312720049393035
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000010
Revised Rape0000000008
Legacy Rape0120002120
Robbery01000068410
Aggravated Assault1310520041302317
Property Crime Total1171121157760311292379391
Burglary26311616009610010376
Larceny Theft9074936160204180270309
Motor Vehicle Theft176000111266
Arson0000000000

Allegany County Jail Demographics

The county has 72,531 people confined with a jail population density of 113 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 21,904 women and 26,326 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 73,979
2006 73,980
2007 74,449
2008 74,638
2009 75,101
2010 74,988
2011 74,527
2012 73,883
2013 73,531
2014 72,952
2015 72,531

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 26,220 23,239
2006 26,377 23,235
2007 26,716 23,305
2008 26,895 23,281
2009 27,378 23,329
2010 27,387 23,228
2011 27,362 22,968
2012 26,949 22,554
2013 26,651 22,355
2014 26,441 21,963
2015 26,326 21,904

A Timeline of Allegany County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 477 90
2006 471 89
2007 461 87
2008 455 85
2009 444 84
2010 440 82
2011 438 82
2012 441 81
2013 443 81
2014 443 81
2015 443 81

Allegany County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

56.50%
White
7.45%
Black
1.31%
Latino
0.11%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 7,802 and a local jail rate of 312 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 149 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,765, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 3,479 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,765
Admit Rate
312
Local Jail Rate
149
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Allegany is 153 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 123 imprisonments a day.

Allegany County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 249
2006 312
2007 309
2008 307
2009 304
2010 304
2011 305
2012 310
2013 312
2014 312
2015 312

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 3,479 152
2006 3,500 151
2007 3,502 149
2008 3,522 148
2009 3,516 146
2010 3,553 146
2011 3,604 146
2012 3,696 148
2013 3,765 149
2014 3,765 149
2015 3,765 149

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 123
2006 155
2007 155
2008 154
2009 154
2010 154
2011 154
2012 153
2013 153
2014 153
2015 153