Search Essex County, MA Inmate Records

Essex County, MA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Essex County holds 4 jails with a total of 512,815 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Essex County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Essex County Quick Facts

1,448
Essex County Population Total
248,821 / 10 / 24
Female Population, Rate & Count
235,931 / 603 / 1,423
Male Population, Rate & Count
$67,311
Median Income
2,340.4
Arrest Rate
272.1
Local Jail Rate
1,398
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
1,448
Population Total Confined
135
Pretrial Rate
2,439
Admit Rate
12,531
Admit Count
512,815
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Essex County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.19% of all the crimes committed in the county - 10,271 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Essex County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

10.01%
Violent Crime
0.07%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
2.11%
Robbery
7.18%
Aggravated Assault
39.92%
Property Crime
5.97%
Burglary
29.30%
Larceny Theft
4.65%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.13%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total2,7172,4972,7132,5782,4352,6482,7572,7852,8562,7492,652
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter8131615142120871315
Revised Rape0000000019260
Legacy Rape102132151140121153117142137102163
Robbery659695524470529521614546657644531
Aggravated Assault1,9921,7172,0221,9531,7711,9532,0062,0892,0361,9641,943
Property Crime Total14,54714,29014,93115,53414,88815,73515,52613,38414,54712,23611,683
Burglary3,6933,9403,9033,9073,3263,7233,4882,7512,4421,9221,937
Larceny Theft8,9948,4879,51610,05910,17710,34910,0389,19310,4748,9118,350
Motor Vehicle Theft1,8601,8631,5121,5681,3851,6632,0001,4401,6311,4031,396
Arson4636523848454133293434

Essex County Jail Demographics

The county has 776,111 people confined with a jail population density of 1,043 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 263,458 women and 249,357 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 728,877
2006 729,455
2007 730,664
2008 734,361
2009 739,086
2010 745,478
2011 751,550
2012 756,763
2013 764,093
2014 769,091
2015 776,111

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 235,931 248,821
2006 237,227 249,966
2007 238,114 251,243
2008 239,248 252,657
2009 240,423 254,840
2010 242,594 257,540
2011 245,164 259,467
2012 245,888 259,795
2013 247,770 261,495
2014 248,772 262,242
2015 249,357 263,458

A Timeline of Essex County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 603 10
2006 635 9
2007 640 10
2008 680 9
2009 666 9
2010 690 17
2011 684 17
2012 474 9
2013 595 9
2014 658 9
2015 557 13

Essex County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

48.11%
White
2.42%
Black
12.89%
Latino
0.11%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,340 and a local jail rate of 272 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 135 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 2,439, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 2,431 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

2,439
Admit Rate
272
Local Jail Rate
135
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Essex is 1,398 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 1,304 imprisonments a day.

Essex County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 269
2006 284
2007 299
2008 306
2009 303
2010 354
2011 340
2012 290
2013 289
2014 311
2015 272

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 2,431 132
2006 2,440 138
2007 2,781 115
2008 2,565 141
2009 2,327 131
2010 1,887 138
2011 2,418 119
2012 2,155 128
2013 2,989 131
2014 3,326 141
2015 2,439 135

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 1,304
2006 1,382
2007 1,462
2008 1,505
2009 1,502
2010 1,771
2011 1,717
2012 1,465
2013 1,473
2014 1,589
2015 1,398