Search Marion County, KY Inmate Records

Marion County, KY jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Marion County holds 2 jails with a total of 12,259 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Marion County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Marion County Quick Facts

186
Marion County Population Total
5,958 / 49 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,883 / 1,822 / 125
Male Population, Rate & Count
$38,719
Median Income
5,461.0
Arrest Rate
1,340.8
Local Jail Rate
165
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
186
Population Total Confined
429
Pretrial Rate
11,624
Admit Rate
1,430
Admit Count
12,259
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Marion County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.84% of all the crimes committed in the county - 74 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Marion County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.16%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.27%
Robbery
1.90%
Aggravated Assault
46.84%
Property Crime
16.46%
Burglary
27.85%
Larceny Theft
2.53%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total62000222253
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000000000
Revised Rape00000000111
Legacy Rape00000011000
Robbery20000000111
Aggravated Assault42000211031
Property Crime Total384710511492799064654769
Burglary1915473141403731312435
Larceny Theft1527527646344524311929
Motor Vehicle Theft45675589345
Arson00000100002

Marion County Jail Demographics

The county has 19,263 people confined with a jail population density of 36 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 6,013 women and 6,246 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 19,251
2006 19,392
2007 19,458
2008 19,647
2009 19,769
2010 19,811
2011 20,030
2012 19,990
2013 19,985
2014 20,007
2015 19,263

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,883 5,958
2006 6,993 5,972
2007 7,027 5,997
2008 7,111 6,048
2009 7,113 6,059
2010 7,131 6,105
2011 7,183 6,149
2012 7,095 6,077
2013 7,096 6,063
2014 7,086 6,041
2015 6,246 6,013

A Timeline of Marion County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,822 49
2006 1,892 50
2007 1,972 52
2008 2,054 54
2009 2,154 56
2010 2,245 57
2011 2,317 58
2012 2,434 61
2013 2,527 62
2014 2,606 89
2015 2,956 112

Marion County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

56.86%
White
4.99%
Black
1.39%
Latino
0.09%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,461 and a local jail rate of 1,341 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 429 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 11,624, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 10,207 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

11,624
Admit Rate
1,341
Local Jail Rate
429
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Marion is 165 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 127 imprisonments a day.

Marion County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 990
2006 1,034
2007 1,077
2008 1,124
2009 1,177
2010 1,223
2011 1,262
2012 1,325
2013 1,281
2014 1,289
2015 1,341

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 10,207 194
2006 10,376 202
2007 10,548 210
2008 10,748 218
2009 11,019 228
2010 11,222 236
2011 11,362 243
2012 11,719 255
2013 11,976 264
2014 11,611 339
2015 11,624 429

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 127
2006 134
2007 140
2008 148
2009 155
2010 162
2011 168
2012 175
2013 169
2014 169
2015 165