Search Wells County, IN Inmate Records

Wells County, IN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Wells County holds 1 jails with a total of 17,438 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Wells County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Wells County Quick Facts

92
Wells County Population Total
8,864 / 68 / 6
Female Population, Rate & Count
8,998 / 1,034 / 93
Male Population, Rate & Count
$48,136
Median Income
1,905.0
Arrest Rate
517.6
Local Jail Rate
91
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
92
Population Total Confined
171
Pretrial Rate
4,585
Admit Rate
806
Admit Count
17,438
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Wells County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 49.60% of all the crimes committed in the county - 123 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Wells County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

0.40%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.40%
Aggravated Assault
49.60%
Property Crime
16.13%
Burglary
32.26%
Larceny Theft
1.21%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Violent Crime Total2520324192
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000200000
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape0110011011
Robbery1000000000
Aggravated Assault1410113181
Property Crime Total102147102135124150187168187119
Burglary43553141454067535329
Larceny Theft537157827610211611213083
Motor Vehicle Theft6211412384347
Arson1202000010

Wells County Jail Demographics

The county has 27,937 people confined with a jail population density of 47 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 8,585 women and 8,853 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 27,820
2006 27,872
2007 27,836
2008 27,751
2009 27,620
2010 27,658
2011 27,724
2012 27,678
2013 27,736
2014 27,862
2015 27,937

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 8,998 8,864
2006 9,051 8,865
2007 9,019 8,852
2008 9,040 8,848
2009 8,938 8,805
2010 8,923 8,800
2011 8,954 8,792
2012 8,874 8,759
2013 8,878 8,702
2014 8,864 8,705
2015 8,853 8,585

A Timeline of Wells County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,034 68
2006 994 79
2007 965 90
2008 929 102
2009 906 114
2010 874 125
2011 838 136
2012 811 148
2013 777 161
2014 777 161
2015 777 161

Wells County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.68%
White
0.49%
Black
1.60%
Latino
0.17%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,905 and a local jail rate of 518 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 171 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,585, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,546 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,585
Admit Rate
518
Local Jail Rate
171
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Wells is 91 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 99 imprisonments a day.

Wells County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 554
2006 547
2007 543
2008 537
2009 535
2010 530
2011 524
2012 522
2013 518
2014 518
2015 518

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,546 196
2006 5,401 192
2007 5,285 189
2008 5,151 185
2009 5,063 183
2010 4,939 180
2011 4,802 176
2012 4,702 174
2013 4,585 171
2014 4,585 171
2015 4,585 171

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 99
2006 98
2007 97
2008 96
2009 95
2010 94
2011 93
2012 92
2013 91
2014 91
2015 91