Search Liberty County, FL Inmate Records

Liberty County, FL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Liberty County holds 2 jails with a total of 6,094 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Liberty County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Liberty County Quick Facts

51
Liberty County Population Total
2,028 / 542 / 11
Female Population, Rate & Count
3,688 / 542 / 2
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,681
Median Income
847.2
Local Jail Rate
51
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
51
Population Total Confined
631
Pretrial Rate
6,229
Admit Rate
375
Admit Count
6,094
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Liberty County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 38.89% of all the crimes committed in the county - 7 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Liberty County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

11.11%
Violent Crime
5.56%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
5.56%
Aggravated Assault
38.89%
Property Crime
5.56%
Burglary
22.22%
Larceny Theft
11.11%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620102011201220132014
Violent Crime Total18616713127
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000100
Revised Rape0000001
Legacy Rape3200100
Robbery1000030
Aggravated Assault1441671196
Property Crime Total38425638535347
Burglary1520181722199
Larceny Theft18143221313338
Motor Vehicle Theft5860010
Arson0200000

Liberty County Jail Demographics

The county has 8,323 people confined with a jail population density of 7 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 2,057 women and 4,037 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 7,820
2006 8,011
2007 8,113
2008 8,323
2009 8,347
2010 8,343
2011 8,233
2012 8,247
2013 8,328
2014 8,360
2015 8,323

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 3,688 2,028
2006 3,737 2,071
2007 3,759 2,093
2008 3,846 2,128
2009 3,885 2,138
2010 3,869 2,121
2011 3,819 2,078
2012 3,926 2,026
2013 3,973 2,047
2014 4,053 2,040
2015 4,037 2,057

A Timeline of Liberty County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 542 542
2006 579 555
2007 619 573
2008 647 587
2009 682 608
2010 727 636
2011 779 674
2012 799 716
2013 831 733
2014 831 733
2015 831 733

Liberty County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

49.98%
White
16.51%
Black
5.18%
Latino
0.59%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has a local jail rate of 847 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 631 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,229, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 13,683 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,229
Admit Rate
847
Local Jail Rate
631
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Liberty is 51 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 31 imprisonments a day.

Liberty County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 542
2006 577
2007 615
2008 644
2009 681
2010 726
2011 780
2012 815
2013 847
2014 847
2015 847

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 13,683 490
2006 12,590 504
2007 11,626 521
2008 10,537 531
2009 9,606 548
2010 8,809 572
2011 8,085 602
2012 7,155 617
2013 6,229 631
2014 6,229 631
2015 6,229 631

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 31
2006 34
2007 36
2008 39
2009 41
2010 44
2011 46
2012 49
2013 51
2014 51
2015 51