Search Lee County, FL Inmate Records

Lee County, FL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Lee County holds 3 jails with a total of 399,772 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Lee County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Lee County Quick Facts

1,629
Lee County Population Total
171,169 / 119 / 203
Female Population, Rate & Count
166,985 / 891 / 1,488
Male Population, Rate & Count
$47,439
Median Income
402.3
Local Jail Rate
1,628
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
1,629
Population Total Confined
265
Pretrial Rate
5,632
Admit Rate
22,792
Admit Count
399,772
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Lee County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.76% of all the crimes committed in the county - 6,196 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.14% out of all the crimes in Lee County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

9.07 %
Violent Crime
0.14 %
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.15 %
Revised Rape
1.66 %
Robbery
6.13 %
Aggravated Assault
40.76 %
Property Crime
9.39 %
Burglary
28.53 %
Larceny Theft
2.85 %
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.33 %
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total1,6451,8082,0041,6651,3981,3471,1981,2411,2231,2751,522
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter1526252820171517121917
Revised Rape0000000094111154
Legacy Rape1071061119181845966000
Robbery440454555450407387373340351343340
Aggravated Assault1,0831,2221,3131,0968908597518187668021,011
Property Crime Total11,20611,83513,30312,46810,5499,35810,1348,8548,3617,8307,006
Burglary3,1853,6704,4144,1743,8623,2183,5932,7712,5272,0341,815
Larceny Theft6,6146,8707,6027,3945,9315,5406,0645,4825,3445,2344,667
Motor Vehicle Theft1,4071,2951,287900756600477601490562524
Arson10093999869594831293538

Lee County Jail Demographics

The county has 700,285 people confined with a jail population density of 516 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 206,577 women and 193,195 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 555,029
2006 582,678
2007 604,716
2008 610,984
2009 612,297
2010 620,521
2011 631,412
2012 644,988
2013 661,336
2014 679,513
2015 700,285

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 166,985 171,169
2006 177,602 181,194
2007 184,835 187,796
2008 184,523 189,013
2009 182,739 188,619
2010 183,699 190,228
2011 185,619 192,683
2012 186,973 194,715
2013 189,940 198,248
2014 193,891 201,923
2015 193,195 206,577

A Timeline of Lee County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 891 119
2006 983 154
2007 1,056 196
2008 1,027 164
2009 878 151
2010 837 145
2011 757 159
2012 709 157
2013 659 163
2014 732 159
2015 674 136

Lee County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

37.71 %
White
5.43 %
Black
13.33 %
Latino
0.16 %
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has a local jail rate of 402 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 265 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,632, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 8,373 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,632
Admit Rate
402
Local Jail Rate
265
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Lee is 1,628 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 1,419 imprisonments a day.

Lee County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 420
2006 501
2007 529
2008 599
2009 546
2010 478
2011 449
2012 428
2013 422
2014 416
2015 402

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 8,373 363
2006 10,522 399
2007 10,915 481
2008 10,749 365
2009 8,706 357
2010 8,952 285
2011 8,532 249
2012 7,582 257
2013 7,226 238
2014 6,231 285
2015 5,632 265

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 1,419
2006 1,799
2007 1,973
2008 2,237
2009 2,028
2010 1,789
2011 1,700
2012 1,633
2013 1,638
2014 1,648
2015 1,628