Search Santa Cruz County, AZ Inmate Records

Santa Cruz County, AZ jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Santa Cruz County holds 2 jails with a total of 28,036 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Santa Cruz County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Santa Cruz County Quick Facts

93
Santa Cruz County Population Total
14,206 / 63 / 9
Female Population, Rate & Count
12,607 / 777 / 98
Male Population, Rate & Count
$37,745
Median Income
4,900.8
Arrest Rate
346.9
Local Jail Rate
93
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
93
Population Total Confined
313
Pretrial Rate
8,557
Admit Rate
2,294
Admit Count
28,036
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20062008200920112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total851878281
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00210000
Revised Rape00000010
Legacy Rape10020000
Robbery23923120
Aggravated Assault52725151
Property Crime Total368437391276255202234184
Burglary136181168103116789565
Larceny Theft1641541301311148910899
Motor Vehicle Theft68102934225353120
Arson00190000

Santa Cruz County Jail Demographics

The county has 46,137 people confined with a jail population density of 23 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 14,695 women and 13,341 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 42,961
2006 44,298
2007 45,338
2008 46,144
2009 47,011
2010 47,384
2011 47,618
2012 47,433
2013 47,121
2014 46,695
2015 46,137

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 12,607 14,206
2006 12,951 14,703
2007 13,297 15,048
2008 13,519 15,229
2009 13,692 15,508
2010 13,721 15,619
2011 13,774 15,584
2012 13,783 15,376
2013 13,644 15,167
2014 13,470 14,976
2015 13,341 14,695

A Timeline of Santa Cruz County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 777 63
2006 777 63
2007 777 63
2008 777 63
2009 777 63
2010 777 63
2011 777 63
2012 777 63
2013 777 63
2014 777 63
2015 777 63

Santa Cruz County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

7.65%
White
0.31%
Black
52.18%
Latino
0.19%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,901 and a local jail rate of 347 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 313 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,557, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 8,557 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,557
Admit Rate
347
Local Jail Rate
313
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Santa Cruz is 93 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 93 imprisonments a day.

Santa Cruz County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 347
2006 347
2007 347
2008 347
2009 347
2010 347
2011 347
2012 347
2013 347
2014 347
2015 347

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 8,557 313
2006 8,557 313
2007 8,557 313
2008 8,557 313
2009 8,557 313
2010 8,557 313
2011 8,557 313
2012 8,557 313
2013 8,557 313
2014 8,557 313
2015 8,557 313

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 93
2006 93
2007 93
2008 93
2009 93
2010 93
2011 93
2012 93
2013 93
2014 93
2015 93