How to Run Dallas County Inmate Search and Lookup Jail Records

Dallas County, AR jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dallas County holds 1 jails with a total of 4,710 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dallas County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dallas County Quick Facts

110
Dallas County Population Total
2,747 / 619 / 17
Female Population, Rate & Count
2,721 / 2,536 / 69
Male Population, Rate & Count
$28,931
Median Income
6,047.1
Arrest Rate
1,021.7
Local Jail Rate
50
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
110
Population Total Confined
1,267
Pretrial Rate
13,731
Admit Rate
672
Admit Count
4,710
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dallas County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 42.00% of all the crimes committed in the county - 21 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dallas County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

8.00 %
Violent Crime
0.00 %
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
8.00 %
Aggravated Assault
42.00 %
Property Crime
20.00 %
Burglary
22.00 %
Larceny Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total612028212354
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000000000
Revised Rape00000000100
Legacy Rape01000001000
Robbery12004000000
Aggravated Assault59024211254
Property Crime Total2421233039312626413030
Burglary9951424127820124
Larceny Theft1411181414191918211523
Motor Vehicle Theft11021000033
Arson00003110100

Dallas County Jail Demographics

The county has 7,583 people confined with a jail population density of 7 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 2,319 women and 2,391 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 8,589
2006 8,477
2007 8,367
2008 8,282
2009 8,188
2010 8,061
2011 8,069
2012 7,965
2013 7,921
2014 7,755
2015 7,583

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 2,721 2,747
2006 2,666 2,695
2007 2,612 2,673
2008 2,601 2,618
2009 2,580 2,549
2010 2,514 2,525
2011 2,492 2,525
2012 2,443 2,489
2013 2,427 2,467
2014 2,411 2,367
2015 2,391 2,319

A Timeline of Dallas County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 2,536 619
2006 2,743 619
2007 2,958 619
2008 3,129 619
2009 3,314 619
2010 3,565 619
2011 3,762 619
2012 4,006 619
2013 4,203 619
2014 4,203 619
2015 4,203 619

Dallas County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

31.78 %
White
27.27 %
Black
1.90 %
Latino
0.29 %
Asian

Dallas County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 6,047 and a local jail rate of 1,022 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 1,267 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 13,731, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 20,979 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

13,731
Admit Rate
1,022
Local Jail Rate
1,267
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dallas is 50 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 82 imprisonments a day.

Dallas County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 1,500
2006 1,595
2007 1,684
2008 1,772
2009 1,872
2010 1,975
2011 2,053
2012 2,159
2013 1,022
2014 1,022
2015 1,022

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 20,979 1,426
2006 20,290 1,418
2007 19,458 1,400
2008 18,566 1,380
2009 17,734 1,365
2010 16,872 1,349
2011 15,762 1,316
2012 14,830 1,298
2013 13,731 1,267
2014 13,731 1,267
2015 13,731 1,267

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 82
2006 86
2007 89
2008 93
2009 96
2010 100
2011 103
2012 107
2013 50
2014 50
2015 50