Search Raleigh County, WV Inmate Records

Raleigh County, WV jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Raleigh County holds 2 jails with a total of 49,622 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Raleigh County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Raleigh County Quick Facts

171
Raleigh County Population Total
25,460 / 82 / 21
Female Population, Rate & Count
27,103 / 566 / 154
Male Population, Rate & Count
$40,758
Median Income
6,031.9
Arrest Rate
324.0
Local Jail Rate
159
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
171
Population Total Confined
208
Pretrial Rate
4,215
Admit Rate
2,073
Admit Count
49,622
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Raleigh County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 43.32% of all the crimes committed in the county - 730 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Raleigh County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

6.47%
Violent Crime
0.30%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.59%
Robbery
5.58%
Aggravated Assault
43.32%
Property Crime
17.09%
Burglary
24.15%
Larceny Theft
2.08%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.42%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062007200820092010201220142015
Violent Crime Total1066310783143105144120121
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter111123322
Revised Rape000000080
Legacy Rape50051071500
Robbery131216182315423334
Aggravated Assault8750905910880847785
Property Crime Total1,2061,1401,2191,0461,0686641,2151,114957
Burglary208180272334389307573442365
Larceny Theft909847850647613323569605532
Motor Vehicle Theft8911397656634736760
Arson14111511174584

Raleigh County Jail Demographics

The county has 77,433 people confined with a jail population density of 81 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 23,825 women and 25,797 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 78,341
2006 78,178
2007 78,323
2008 78,379
2009 78,782
2010 78,909
2011 79,233
2012 79,122
2013 78,629
2014 78,241
2015 77,433

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 27,103 25,460
2006 27,136 25,470
2007 27,157 25,451
2008 27,011 25,384
2009 27,047 25,460
2010 27,020 25,493
2011 27,074 25,468
2012 26,705 25,095
2013 26,118 24,674
2014 25,723 24,291
2015 25,797 23,825

A Timeline of Raleigh County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 566 82
2006 608 87
2007 488 80
2008 403 90
2009 425 96
2010 488 92
2011 491 90
2012 469 92
2013 506 103
2014 541 115
2015 468 119

Raleigh County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

55.51%
White
6.00%
Black
1.06%
Latino
0.20%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 6,032 and a local jail rate of 324 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 208 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,215, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 3,714 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,215
Admit Rate
324
Local Jail Rate
208
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Raleigh is 159 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 167 imprisonments a day.

Raleigh County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 317
2006 340
2007 230
2008 266
2009 243
2010 266
2011 278
2012 291
2013 306
2014 319
2015 324

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 3,714 162
2006 4,724 214
2007 4,536 170
2008 3,844 165
2009 4,855 181
2010 5,719 188
2011 4,971 195
2012 4,734 207
2013 4,778 241
2014 3,888 277
2015 4,215 208

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 167
2006 179
2007 121
2008 140
2009 128
2010 140
2011 146
2012 151
2013 155
2014 159
2015 159