Search Marshall County, WV Inmate Records

Marshall County, WV jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Marshall County holds 1 jails with a total of 20,413 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Marshall County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Marshall County Quick Facts

65
Marshall County Population Total
11,187 / 65 / 7
Female Population, Rate & Count
11,203 / 530 / 59
Male Population, Rate & Count
$40,681
Median Income
3,818.4
Arrest Rate
301.6
Local Jail Rate
62
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
65
Population Total Confined
192
Pretrial Rate
3,744
Admit Rate
764
Admit Count
20,413
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Marshall County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 36.79% of all the crimes committed in the county - 117 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Marshall County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

13.21%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.94%
Revised Rape
12.26%
Aggravated Assault
36.79%
Property Crime
20.44%
Burglary
13.52%
Larceny Theft
2.83%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102012201320142015
Violent Crime Total86111812827383343
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000000
Revised Rape0000000310
Legacy Rape0114021000
Robbery1001010101
Aggravated Assault75101312526343242
Property Crime Total168170219251222234177162171125
Burglary43505863667053706464
Larceny Theft112109139165138146115818655
Motor Vehicle Theft131122231818911216
Arson0031141000

Marshall County Jail Demographics

The county has 32,126 people confined with a jail population density of 67 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 10,086 women and 10,327 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 34,122
2006 33,814
2007 33,583
2008 33,248
2009 33,116
2010 33,060
2011 32,839
2012 32,684
2013 32,580
2014 32,416
2015 32,126

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 11,203 11,187
2006 11,130 11,070
2007 11,008 11,011
2008 10,968 10,915
2009 10,948 10,862
2010 10,879 10,842
2011 10,771 10,800
2012 10,652 10,638
2013 10,551 10,442
2014 10,413 10,296
2015 10,327 10,086

A Timeline of Marshall County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 530 65
2006 533 146
2007 608 80
2008 493 66
2009 566 101
2010 565 47
2011 653 89
2012 651 63
2013 540 71
2014 428 80
2015 542 66

Marshall County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

62.01%
White
0.59%
Black
0.57%
Latino
0.15%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,818 and a local jail rate of 302 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 192 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,744, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 3,364 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,744
Admit Rate
302
Local Jail Rate
192
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Marshall is 62 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 62 imprisonments a day.

Marshall County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 276
2006 282
2007 326
2008 250
2009 312
2010 302
2011 321
2012 326
2013 297
2014 268
2015 302

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 3,364 148
2006 3,856 177
2007 4,365 147
2008 4,067 175
2009 3,861 165
2010 3,112 154
2011 4,477 154
2012 4,043 162
2013 4,234 136
2014 4,432 110
2015 3,744 192

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 62
2006 63
2007 72
2008 55
2009 68
2010 65
2011 69
2012 69
2013 62
2014 55
2015 62