Search Walla Walla County, WA Inmate Records

Walla Walla County, WA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Walla Walla County holds 1 jails with a total of 39,094 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Walla Walla County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Walla Walla County Quick Facts

73
Walla Walla County Population Total
17,727 / 107 / 19
Female Population, Rate & Count
19,842 / 398 / 79
Male Population, Rate & Count
$46,597
Median Income
3,368.7
Arrest Rate
183.7
Local Jail Rate
72
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
73
Population Total Confined
174
Pretrial Rate
6,616
Admit Rate
2,593
Admit Count
39,094
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Walla Walla County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.39% of all the crimes committed in the county - 261 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Walla Walla County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.52%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.22%
Revised Rape
0.35%
Robbery
2.96%
Aggravated Assault
45.39%
Property Crime
14.96%
Burglary
24.35%
Larceny Theft
6.09%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.17%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total3528171924312517122113
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000100010
Revised Rape00000000515
Legacy Rape14768101081000
Robbery11011223101
Aggravated Assault20201110131815136197
Property Crime Total393403385336414342365443377343261
Burglary8411494831581179014413010080
Larceny Theft282261266238240209251281230222151
Motor Vehicle Theft2728251516162418172130
Arson000000333312

Walla Walla County Jail Demographics

The county has 60,149 people confined with a jail population density of 31 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 18,662 women and 20,432 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 56,569
2006 56,705
2007 56,840
2008 57,315
2009 58,103
2010 58,917
2011 59,523
2012 59,458
2013 59,637
2014 59,844
2015 60,149

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 19,842 17,727
2006 19,732 17,874
2007 19,791 18,041
2008 20,047 18,118
2009 20,339 18,359
2010 20,596 18,618
2011 20,808 18,822
2012 20,468 18,756
2013 20,493 18,699
2014 20,509 18,685
2015 20,432 18,662

A Timeline of Walla Walla County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 398 107
2006 390 102
2007 378 97
2008 362 92
2009 347 87
2010 332 82
2011 318 77
2012 313 73
2013 303 70
2014 303 70
2015 303 70

Walla Walla County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

47.84%
White
1.80%
Black
13.55%
Latino
0.67%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,369 and a local jail rate of 184 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 174 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,616, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,523 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,616
Admit Rate
184
Local Jail Rate
174
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Walla Walla is 72 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 91 imprisonments a day.

Walla Walla County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 242
2006 236
2007 228
2008 220
2009 211
2010 202
2011 194
2012 190
2013 184
2014 184
2015 184

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,523 173
2006 6,564 174
2007 6,572 174
2008 6,561 173
2009 6,517 172
2010 6,476 171
2011 6,453 170
2012 6,565 172
2013 6,616 174
2014 6,616 174
2015 6,616 174

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 91
2006 89
2007 86
2008 84
2009 82
2010 79
2011 77
2012 74
2013 72
2014 72
2015 72