Search Skamania County, WA Inmate Records

Skamania County, WA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Skamania County holds 1 jails with a total of 7,468 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Skamania County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Skamania County Quick Facts

28
Skamania County Population Total
3,528 / 198 / 7
Female Population, Rate & Count
3,610 / 776 / 28
Male Population, Rate & Count
$53,712
Median Income
2,071.8
Arrest Rate
373.8
Local Jail Rate
28
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
28
Population Total Confined
200
Pretrial Rate
10,013
Admit Rate
750
Admit Count
7,468
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Skamania County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.87% of all the crimes committed in the county - 70 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Skamania County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.13%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.64%
Revised Rape
4.49%
Aggravated Assault
44.87%
Property Crime
13.46%
Burglary
27.56%
Larceny Theft
3.85%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total18827112310101319129
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10001000000
Revised Rape00000000634
Legacy Rape448310226000
Robbery20211000030
Aggravated Assault114177118871365
Property Crime Total294319254196203222214114106109138
Burglary6575535548455237272634
Larceny Theft21421618612413215715171717289
Motor Vehicle Theft15281517232011681115
Arson11103000011

Skamania County Jail Demographics

The county has 11,309 people confined with a jail population density of 4 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 3,688 women and 3,780 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 10,303
2006 10,583
2007 10,786
2008 10,918
2009 10,955
2010 11,099
2011 11,124
2012 11,151
2013 11,255
2014 11,340
2015 11,309

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 3,610 3,528
2006 3,655 3,609
2007 3,748 3,644
2008 3,769 3,668
2009 3,757 3,668
2010 3,803 3,709
2011 3,793 3,709
2012 3,774 3,683
2013 3,811 3,679
2014 3,781 3,674
2015 3,780 3,688

A Timeline of Skamania County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 776 198
2006 763 180
2007 740 165
2008 733 150
2009 732 136
2010 720 121
2011 718 108
2012 719 95
2013 708 82
2014 708 82
2015 708 82

Skamania County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.09%
White
0.80%
Black
3.74%
Latino
1.27%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,072 and a local jail rate of 374 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 200 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 10,013, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 16,071 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

10,013
Admit Rate
374
Local Jail Rate
200
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Skamania is 28 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 28 imprisonments a day.

Skamania County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 392
2006 385
2007 379
2008 377
2009 377
2010 373
2011 373
2012 375
2013 374
2014 374
2015 374

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 16,071 322
2006 15,109 303
2007 14,176 284
2008 13,422 269
2009 12,775 256
2010 11,967 240
2011 11,321 227
2012 10,723 215
2013 10,013 200
2014 10,013 200
2015 10,013 200

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 28
2006 28
2007 28
2008 28
2009 28
2010 28
2011 28
2012 28
2013 28
2014 28
2015 28