Search Lincoln County, WA Inmate Records

Lincoln County, WA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Lincoln County holds 1 jails with a total of 5,977 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Lincoln County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Lincoln County Quick Facts

22
Lincoln County Population Total
3,122 / 128 / 4
Female Population, Rate & Count
3,167 / 347 / 11
Male Population, Rate & Count
$47,195
Median Income
2,438.8
Arrest Rate
357.7
Local Jail Rate
22
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
22
Population Total Confined
146
Pretrial Rate
27,231
Admit Rate
1,675
Admit Count
5,977
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Lincoln County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.91% of all the crimes committed in the county - 152 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Lincoln County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.78%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.62%
Revised Rape
0.62%
Robbery
1.54%
Aggravated Assault
46.91%
Property Crime
16.05%
Burglary
25.62%
Larceny Theft
5.25%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.62%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total664813689976
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000000000
Revised Rape00000000232
Legacy Rape22251210000
Robbery00110010012
Aggravated Assault441212469732
Property Crime Total189204199160114127135153137150146
Burglary4637444339314345485035
Larceny Theft129157147114689085978088103
Motor Vehicle Theft141083767119128
Arson10021322101

Lincoln County Jail Demographics

The county has 10,312 people confined with a jail population density of 3 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 2,915 women and 3,062 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 10,350
2006 10,418
2007 10,509
2008 10,608
2009 10,570
2010 10,563
2011 10,513
2012 10,437
2013 10,283
2014 10,250
2015 10,312

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 3,167 3,122
2006 3,200 3,161
2007 3,228 3,143
2008 3,261 3,204
2009 3,249 3,177
2010 3,241 3,189
2011 3,221 3,164
2012 3,186 3,066
2013 3,132 3,019
2014 3,076 2,955
2015 3,062 2,915

A Timeline of Lincoln County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 347 128
2006 375 123
2007 403 119
2008 429 113
2009 462 110
2010 494 106
2011 528 103
2012 565 102
2013 607 99
2014 607 99
2015 607 99

Lincoln County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

53.95%
White
0.50%
Black
1.92%
Latino
1.12%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,439 and a local jail rate of 358 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 146 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 27,231, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 9,120 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

27,231
Admit Rate
358
Local Jail Rate
146
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Lincoln is 22 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 16 imprisonments a day.

Lincoln County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 254
2006 277
2007 286
2008 292
2009 303
2010 313
2011 325
2012 342
2013 358
2014 358
2015 358

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 9,120 111
2006 11,181 114
2007 13,325 118
2008 15,261 120
2009 17,496 124
2010 19,626 128
2011 21,921 133
2012 24,589 140
2013 27,231 146
2014 27,231 146
2015 27,231 146

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 16
2006 18
2007 18
2008 19
2009 20
2010 20
2011 21
2012 21
2013 22
2014 22
2015 22