Search Island County, WA Inmate Records

Island County, WA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Island County holds 2 jails with a total of 49,049 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Island County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Island County Quick Facts

51
Island County Population Total
25,765 / 39 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
25,442 / 170 / 43
Male Population, Rate & Count
$58,455
Median Income
1,966.3
Arrest Rate
104.0
Local Jail Rate
51
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
51
Population Total Confined
63
Pretrial Rate
3,525
Admit Rate
1,728
Admit Count
49,049
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Island County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.04% of all the crimes committed in the county - 524 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.09% out of all the crimes in Island County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.87%
Violent Crime
0.09%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.18%
Revised Rape
0.09%
Robbery
2.51%
Aggravated Assault
47.04%
Property Crime
17.41%
Burglary
28.01%
Larceny Theft
1.62%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.18%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total4729363933404372354148
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10000011001
Revised Rape0000000010912
Legacy Rape25101313861315000
Robbery72243332357
Aggravated Assault1417212222312654222728
Property Crime Total1,5441,2951,1811,130765547773778772622520
Burglary494414374456287190331326315272203
Larceny Theft917782767643449324426421431325282
Motor Vehicle Theft13399403129331631262535
Arson33113154222

Island County Jail Demographics

The county has 80,796 people confined with a jail population density of 238 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 24,468 women and 24,581 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 77,589
2006 79,136
2007 78,726
2008 78,375
2009 78,248
2010 78,692
2011 78,969
2012 79,230
2013 78,589
2014 79,275
2015 80,796

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 25,442 25,765
2006 25,965 26,050
2007 25,630 25,857
2008 25,322 25,597
2009 25,170 25,403
2010 25,296 25,417
2011 25,300 25,271
2012 25,147 24,900
2013 24,620 24,399
2014 24,710 24,319
2015 24,581 24,468

A Timeline of Island County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 170 39
2006 167 36
2007 168 34
2008 170 32
2009 170 29
2010 169 27
2011 169 25
2012 170 23
2013 173 21
2014 173 21
2015 173 21

Island County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

49.34%
White
2.38%
Black
4.69%
Latino
0.68%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,966 and a local jail rate of 104 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 63 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,525, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 3,057 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,525
Admit Rate
104
Local Jail Rate
63
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Island is 51 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 51 imprisonments a day.

Island County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 99
2006 98
2007 99
2008 100
2009 100
2010 100
2011 101
2012 102
2013 104
2014 104
2015 104

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 3,057 8
2006 3,055 14
2007 3,118 21
2008 3,182 28
2009 3,245 35
2010 3,283 41
2011 3,335 48
2012 3,416 55
2013 3,525 63
2014 3,525 63
2015 3,525 63

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 51
2006 51
2007 51
2008 51
2009 51
2010 51
2011 51
2012 51
2013 51
2014 51
2015 51