Search Clark County, WA Inmate Records

Clark County, WA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Clark County holds 3 jails with a total of 296,714 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Clark County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Clark County Quick Facts

734
Clark County Population Total
133,199 / 77 / 103
Female Population, Rate & Count
131,831 / 503 / 663
Male Population, Rate & Count
$58,225
Median Income
3,021.4
Arrest Rate
245.3
Local Jail Rate
734
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
734
Population Total Confined
144
Pretrial Rate
4,985
Admit Rate
14,914
Admit Count
296,714
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Clark County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.51% of all the crimes committed in the county - 2,706 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.07% out of all the crimes in Clark County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.31%
Violent Crime
0.07%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.32%
Revised Rape
0.72%
Robbery
3.21%
Aggravated Assault
44.51%
Property Crime
11.07%
Burglary
23.93%
Larceny Theft
9.51%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.36%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total308253271276276239248283245298336
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter41221022113
Revised Rape00000000263976
Legacy Rape8694766675604846000
Robbery6945464762546551394739
Aggravated Assault149113147161138125133184179211218
Property Crime Total5,1904,5364,1254,3963,8944,2883,8533,9873,3903,0833,119
Burglary1,2191,0808018137719269241,155910792698
Larceny Theft3,3132,8732,7572,9192,6402,8942,5252,2972,0401,8001,867
Motor Vehicle Theft658583567664483468404535440491554
Arson2550573733402731333939

Clark County Jail Demographics

The county has 458,394 people confined with a jail population density of 476 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 150,387 women and 146,327 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 394,277
2006 401,698
2007 408,820
2008 415,282
2009 421,236
2010 426,869
2011 432,668
2012 437,505
2013 443,312
2014 451,008
2015 458,394

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 131,831 133,199
2006 134,017 136,005
2007 135,884 138,233
2008 137,729 140,073
2009 139,031 141,708
2010 140,644 143,500
2011 142,742 144,925
2012 143,238 145,731
2013 144,754 146,632
2014 147,280 148,064
2015 146,327 150,387

A Timeline of Clark County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 503 77
2006 502 80
2007 484 80
2008 495 93
2009 445 85
2010 410 81
2011 427 70
2012 401 80
2013 415 85
2014 430 86
2015 379 82

Clark County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

53.42%
White
1.70%
Black
5.40%
Latino
0.64%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,021 and a local jail rate of 245 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 144 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,985, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,630 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,985
Admit Rate
245
Local Jail Rate
144
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Clark is 734 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 684 imprisonments a day.

Clark County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 258
2006 274
2007 261
2008 254
2009 231
2010 215
2011 206
2012 229
2013 224
2014 230
2015 245

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,630 113
2006 5,368 156
2007 6,106 125
2008 6,513 140
2009 7,095 126
2010 5,872 155
2011 5,764 157
2012 6,243 166
2013 5,677 151
2014 5,561 163
2015 4,985 144

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 684
2006 741
2007 716
2008 707
2009 649
2010 611
2011 592
2012 661
2013 653
2014 678
2015 734