Search Coos County, OR Inmate Records

Coos County, OR jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Coos County holds 3 jails with a total of 37,971 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Coos County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Coos County Quick Facts

84
Coos County Population Total
20,724 / 154 / 32
Female Population, Rate & Count
20,348 / 678 / 138
Male Population, Rate & Count
$37,940
Median Income
3,317.7
Arrest Rate
221.4
Local Jail Rate
84
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
84
Population Total Confined
90
Pretrial Rate
13,878
Admit Rate
5,266
Admit Count
37,971
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Coos County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 48.44% of all the crimes committed in the county - 652 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Coos County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

1.56%
Violent Crime
0.15%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.30%
Robbery
1.04%
Aggravated Assault
48.40%
Property Crime
12.47%
Burglary
29.77%
Larceny Theft
6.16%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.07%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total26775728221921
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter2320310
Revised Rape0000000
Legacy Rape1711112
Robbery3331006
Aggravated Assault20645126181713
Property Crime Total368488589473528552541
Burglary106160187123161150151
Larceny Theft238290364321339358347
Motor Vehicle Theft24383829284443
Arson3620205

Coos County Jail Demographics

The county has 63,043 people confined with a jail population density of 24 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 19,110 women and 18,861 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 63,843
2006 63,844
2007 63,420
2008 63,226
2009 63,079
2010 63,010
2011 62,782
2012 62,690
2013 62,433
2014 62,475
2015 63,043

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 20,348 20,724
2006 20,461 20,609
2007 20,323 20,326
2008 20,081 20,233
2009 19,801 20,091
2010 19,759 19,994
2011 19,517 19,794
2012 19,313 19,578
2013 18,961 19,368
2014 18,808 19,140
2015 18,861 19,110

A Timeline of Coos County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 678 154
2006 728 78
2007 413 44
2008 403 59
2009 359 60
2010 329 55
2011 395 61
2012 440 87
2013 432 52
2014 431 89
2015 431 89

Coos County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

52.46%
White
0.50%
Black
4.07%
Latino
2.00%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,318 and a local jail rate of 221 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 90 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 13,878, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 11,934 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

13,878
Admit Rate
221
Local Jail Rate
90
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Coos is 84 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 132 imprisonments a day.

Coos County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 321
2006 397
2007 202
2008 208
2009 180
2010 181
2011 221
2012 224
2013 222
2014 221
2015 221

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 11,934 290
2006 10,284 149
2007 6,927 74
2008 7,890 79
2009 5,098 55
2010 6,558 58
2011 7,163 56
2012 8,313 111
2013 8,910 125
2014 13,878 90
2015 13,878 90

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 132
2006 163
2007 82
2008 84
2009 72
2010 72
2011 87
2012 87
2013 85
2014 84
2015 84