Search Williams County, OH Inmate Records

Williams County, OH jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Williams County holds 1 jails with a total of 23,598 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Williams County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Williams County Quick Facts

145
Williams County Population Total
12,323 / 197 / 24
Female Population, Rate & Count
12,891 / 1,034 / 133
Male Population, Rate & Count
$43,089
Median Income
1,614.6
Arrest Rate
619.3
Local Jail Rate
145
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
145
Population Total Confined
152
Pretrial Rate
8,185
Admit Rate
1,922
Admit Count
23,598
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102011
Violent Crime Total1612121212127
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000
Revised Rape0000000
Legacy Rape12878984
Robbery0221110
Aggravated Assault4233233
Property Crime Total299309301291230261264
Burglary60648144509877
Larceny Theft227230202214159153169
Motor Vehicle Theft12151833211018
Arson1166214

Williams County Jail Demographics

The county has 37,077 people confined with a jail population density of 56 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 11,509 women and 12,089 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 38,546
2006 38,547
2007 38,532
2008 38,297
2009 37,950
2010 37,529
2011 37,594
2012 37,568
2013 37,485
2014 37,291
2015 37,077

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 12,891 12,323
2006 12,785 12,282
2007 12,803 12,196
2008 12,648 12,113
2009 12,533 11,973
2010 12,346 11,856
2011 12,285 11,901
2012 12,216 11,753
2013 12,160 11,689
2014 12,120 11,615
2015 12,089 11,509

A Timeline of Williams County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,034 197
2006 1,073 243
2007 1,067 243
2008 1,077 227
2009 925 235
2010 975 214
2011 924 212
2012 1,016 212
2013 971 220
2014 924 228
2015 969 201

Williams County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.05%
White
1.08%
Black
2.63%
Latino
0.16%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,615 and a local jail rate of 619 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 152 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,185, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 8,277 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,185
Admit Rate
619
Local Jail Rate
152
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Williams is 145 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 155 imprisonments a day.

Williams County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 616
2006 578
2007 616
2008 599
2009 581
2010 566
2011 561
2012 575
2013 572
2014 566
2015 619

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 8,277 161
2006 11,441 169
2007 10,104 157
2008 9,457 145
2009 9,039 122
2010 8,265 150
2011 8,946 143
2012 8,797 143
2013 8,794 151
2014 8,779 158
2015 8,185 152

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 155
2006 145
2007 154
2008 148
2009 142
2010 137
2011 136
2012 138
2013 136
2014 134
2015 145