Search Van Wert County, OH Inmate Records

Van Wert County, OH jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Van Wert County holds 1 jails with a total of 17,849 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Van Wert County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Van Wert County Quick Facts

9,467
Female Population, Rate & Count
9,29
Male Population, Rate & Count
$45,355
Median Income
3,245.2
Arrest Rate
17,849
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Van Wert County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.78% of all the crimes committed in the county - 138 Property Crime Total cases. Robbery is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Van Wert County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.05%
Violent Crime
0.34%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
2.37%
Revised Rape
0.34%
Aggravated Assault
46.78%
Property Crime
15.59%
Burglary
29.83%
Larceny Theft
1.36%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.34%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062007200820092010201120122013
Violent Crime Total847294413
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter200000000
Revised Rape000000002
Legacy Rape516121100
Robbery001012201
Aggravated Assault130161110
Property Crime Total233219216259179221254176161
Burglary63777893721021317268
Larceny Theft1661351311639811311310091
Motor Vehicle Theft4773961042
Arson120001111

Van Wert County Jail Demographics

The county has 28,529 people confined with a jail population density of 44 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 8,909 women and 8,940 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 29,264
2006 29,342
2007 29,182
2008 29,075
2009 28,849
2010 28,673
2011 28,703
2012 28,729
2013 28,494
2014 28,462
2015 28,529

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 9,290 9,467
2006 9,372 9,461
2007 9,297 9,387
2008 9,188 9,313
2009 9,129 9,190
2010 9,075 9,118
2011 9,093 9,071
2012 9,064 9,006
2013 9,003 8,890
2014 8,952 8,920
2015 8,940 8,909

Van Wert County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.31%
White
0.93%
Black
1.90%
Latino
0.11%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,245.