Search Hancock County, OH Inmate Records

Hancock County, OH jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Hancock County holds 1 jails with a total of 49,090 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Hancock County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Hancock County Quick Facts

93
Hancock County Population Total
24,689 / 69 / 17
Female Population, Rate & Count
24,032 / 383 / 92
Male Population, Rate & Count
$49,589
Median Income
1,547.3
Arrest Rate
187.0
Local Jail Rate
93
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
93
Population Total Confined
62
Pretrial Rate
4,320
Admit Rate
2,148
Admit Count
49,090
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Hancock County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.49% of all the crimes committed in the county - 227 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Hancock County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.51%
Violent Crime
0.21%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.63%
Revised Rape
0.42%
Robbery
1.26%
Aggravated Assault
47.49%
Property Crime
16.74%
Burglary
29.71%
Larceny Theft
1.05%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Violent Crime Total21167791011456
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0010000000
Revised Rape0000000021
Legacy Rape3312121100
Robbery1000101000
Aggravated Assault171355789335
Property Crime Total428298252325246194343248198223
Burglary10986741118659136907662
Larceny Theft298187170205155129195151120156
Motor Vehicle Theft2125895612725
Arson6547320011

Hancock County Jail Demographics

The county has 75,734 people confined with a jail population density of 93 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 24,638 women and 24,452 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 73,585
2006 74,167
2007 74,712
2008 74,781
2009 74,964
2010 74,674
2011 75,080
2012 75,647
2013 75,712
2014 75,337
2015 75,734

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 24,032 24,689
2006 24,280 24,963
2007 24,426 25,154
2008 24,474 25,211
2009 24,457 25,318
2010 24,372 25,231
2011 24,454 25,336
2012 24,591 25,205
2013 24,627 25,099
2014 24,410 24,753
2015 24,452 24,638

A Timeline of Hancock County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 383 69
2006 365 74
2007 349 79
2008 335 84
2009 321 89
2010 308 95
2011 293 100
2012 278 106
2013 264 112
2014 264 112
2015 264 112

Hancock County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

58.77%
White
1.37%
Black
3.30%
Latino
0.16%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,547 and a local jail rate of 187 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 62 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,320, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 2,140 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,320
Admit Rate
187
Local Jail Rate
62
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Hancock is 93 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 106 imprisonments a day.

Hancock County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 218
2006 212
2007 207
2008 204
2009 200
2010 197
2011 193
2012 190
2013 187
2014 187
2015 187

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 2,140 82
2006 2,398 79
2007 2,661 76
2008 2,933 74
2009 3,205 71
2010 3,495 69
2011 3,759 67
2012 4,036 65
2013 4,320 62
2014 4,320 62
2015 4,320 62

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 106
2006 104
2007 103
2008 101
2009 100
2010 98
2011 96
2012 95
2013 93
2014 93
2015 93