Search Adams County, OH Inmate Records

Adams County, OH jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Adams County holds 1 jails with a total of 17,722 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Adams County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Adams County Quick Facts

59
Adams County Population Total
9,310 / 43 / 4
Female Population, Rate & Count
9,219 / 380 / 35
Male Population, Rate & Count
$35,678
Median Income
1,451.5
Arrest Rate
330.4
Local Jail Rate
59
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
59
Population Total Confined
207
Pretrial Rate
6,340
Admit Rate
1,132
Admit Count
17,722
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Adams County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 48.01% of all the crimes committed in the county - 157 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Adams County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

1.83%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.92%
Revised Rape
0.92%
Aggravated Assault
48.01%
Property Crime
17.43%
Burglary
25.38%
Larceny Theft
5.20%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.31%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520072008200920112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total251074113101210
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter411000000
Revised Rape000000212
Legacy Rape262212000
Robbery321001011
Aggravated Assault161320108107
Property Crime Total38449444116636414296281203
Burglary135200172641019511211175
Larceny Theft2182582559418208169146117
Motor Vehicle Theft3136148811152411
Arson1912101212

Adams County Jail Demographics

The county has 28,016 people confined with a jail population density of 30 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 8,921 women and 8,801 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 28,522
2006 28,615
2007 28,538
2008 28,686
2009 28,500
2010 28,568
2011 28,523
2012 28,366
2013 28,126
2014 28,129
2015 28,016

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 9,219 9,310
2006 9,241 9,333
2007 9,210 9,313
2008 9,256 9,258
2009 9,203 9,203
2010 9,162 9,244
2011 9,073 9,185
2012 8,948 9,091
2013 8,831 9,025
2014 8,775 8,965
2015 8,801 8,921

A Timeline of Adams County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 380 43
2006 384 62
2007 391 81
2008 394 100
2009 402 120
2010 409 138
2011 419 158
2012 430 179
2013 442 199
2014 442 199
2015 442 199

Adams County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

61.54%
White
0.48%
Black
0.57%
Latino
0.37%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,451 and a local jail rate of 330 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 207 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,340, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 7,035 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,340
Admit Rate
330
Local Jail Rate
207
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Adams is 59 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 37 imprisonments a day.

Adams County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 200
2006 214
2007 229
2008 244
2009 261
2010 276
2011 293
2012 312
2013 330
2014 330
2015 330

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 7,035 130
2006 6,903 138
2007 6,806 147
2008 6,693 156
2009 6,616 166
2010 6,500 175
2011 6,435 185
2012 6,394 196
2013 6,340 207
2014 6,340 207
2015 6,340 207

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 37
2006 40
2007 43
2008 45
2009 48
2010 51
2011 54
2012 56
2013 59
2014 59
2015 59