Search Ray County, MO Inmate Records

Ray County, MO jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Ray County holds 2 jails with a total of 14,611 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Ray County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Ray County Quick Facts

60
Ray County Population Total
7,659 / 157 / 12
Female Population, Rate & Count
7,833 / 677 / 53
Male Population, Rate & Count
$52,698
Median Income
3,086.4
Arrest Rate
405.2
Local Jail Rate
60
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
60
Population Total Confined
675
Pretrial Rate
5,267
Admit Rate
780
Admit Count
14,611
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Ray County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 26.06% of all the crimes committed in the county - 111 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Ray County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

23.94 %
Violent Crime
0.00 %
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.70 %
Revised Rape
23.24 %
Aggravated Assault
26.06 %
Property Crime
11.03 %
Burglary
12.44 %
Larceny Theft
2.58 %
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200520062009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total143329181937394130
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter001000000
Revised Rape000000202
Legacy Rape140224000
Robbery000000001
Aggravated Assault132928161733374127
Property Crime Total175164124140185198154122129
Burglary56694861737144525
Larceny Theft91736666981139710789
Motor Vehicle Theft282210131414131015
Arson011503000

Ray County Jail Demographics

The county has 22,815 people confined with a jail population density of 26 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 7,175 women and 7,436 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 23,605
2006 23,842
2007 23,712
2008 23,764
2009 23,541
2010 23,477
2011 23,320
2012 23,058
2013 23,028
2014 22,949
2015 22,815

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 7,833 7,659
2006 7,879 7,731
2007 7,789 7,625
2008 7,812 7,580
2009 7,717 7,552
2010 7,662 7,556
2011 7,630 7,512
2012 7,460 7,383
2013 7,488 7,320
2014 7,437 7,252
2015 7,436 7,175

A Timeline of Ray County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 677 157
2006 747 168
2007 831 184
2008 904 198
2009 991 212
2010 1,075 225
2011 1,157 240
2012 1,262 257
2013 1,335 273
2014 1,335 273
2015 1,335 273

Ray County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

60.65 %
White
1.03 %
Black
1.51 %
Latino
0.39 %
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,086 and a local jail rate of 405 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 675 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,267, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,911 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,267
Admit Rate
405
Local Jail Rate
675
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Ray is 60 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 85 imprisonments a day.

Ray County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 549
2006 525
2007 511
2008 491
2009 475
2010 456
2011 438
2012 425
2013 405
2014 405
2015 405

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,911 355
2006 4,889 388
2007 4,967 430
2008 4,990 467
2009 5,046 508
2010 5,078 546
2011 5,120 586
2012 5,239 636
2013 5,267 675
2014 5,267 675
2015 5,267 675

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 85
2006 82
2007 79
2008 76
2009 73
2010 69
2011 66
2012 63
2013 60
2014 60
2015 60