Search Benton County, MO Inmate Records

Benton County, MO jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Benton County holds 1 jails with a total of 10,665 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Benton County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Benton County Quick Facts

27
Benton County Population Total
5,757 / 69 / 4
Female Population, Rate & Count
5,727 / 244 / 14
Male Population, Rate & Count
$32,951
Median Income
1,890.2
Arrest Rate
247.5
Local Jail Rate
27
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
27
Population Total Confined
202
Pretrial Rate
12,981
Admit Rate
1,416
Admit Count
10,665
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Benton County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 37.18% of all the crimes committed in the county - 232 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Benton County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

12.82%
Violent Crime
0.16%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.32%
Revised Rape
0.64%
Robbery
11.70%
Aggravated Assault
37.18%
Property Crime
12.98%
Burglary
21.31%
Larceny Theft
2.88%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total3336355353322863384488
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000001020
Revised Rape00000000963
Legacy Rape115400012000
Robbery10010003102
Aggravated Assault3135304853322847283683
Property Crime Total335268213190149245241336277216219
Burglary12782845665951111551098285
Larceny Theft18716811912968130109170147123117
Motor Vehicle Theft211810516202111211117
Arson02202211100

Benton County Jail Demographics

The county has 18,687 people confined with a jail population density of 15 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 5,285 women and 5,380 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 18,688
2006 18,749
2007 19,025
2008 19,046
2009 18,996
2010 19,119
2011 19,028
2012 18,958
2013 18,895
2014 18,806
2015 18,687

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 5,727 5,757
2006 5,737 5,755
2007 5,801 5,803
2008 5,713 5,793
2009 5,638 5,687
2010 5,656 5,687
2011 5,607 5,632
2012 5,516 5,551
2013 5,429 5,479
2014 5,392 5,364
2015 5,380 5,285

A Timeline of Benton County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 244 69
2006 259 70
2007 272 69
2008 291 69
2009 310 70
2010 325 70
2011 343 71
2012 365 72
2013 387 73
2014 387 73
2015 387 73

Benton County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

54.38%
White
0.34%
Black
1.18%
Latino
0.45%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,890 and a local jail rate of 248 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 202 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 12,981, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 15,438 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

12,981
Admit Rate
248
Local Jail Rate
202
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Benton is 27 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 20 imprisonments a day.

Benton County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 174
2006 182
2007 187
2008 197
2009 208
2010 215
2011 225
2012 236
2013 248
2014 248
2015 248

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 15,438 148
2006 15,039 153
2007 14,509 157
2008 14,245 164
2009 14,079 172
2010 13,663 177
2011 13,393 185
2012 13,198 193
2013 12,981 202
2014 12,981 202
2015 12,981 202

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 20
2006 21
2007 22
2008 23
2009 24
2010 24
2011 25
2012 26
2013 27
2014 27
2015 27