Search Washington County, MN Inmate Records

Washington County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Washington County holds 4 jails with a total of 165,936 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Washington County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Washington County Quick Facts

192
Washington County Population Total
74,981 / 39 / 29
Female Population, Rate & Count
74,841 / 180 / 135
Male Population, Rate & Count
$81,540
Median Income
2,243.3
Arrest Rate
112.6
Local Jail Rate
187
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
192
Population Total Confined
42
Pretrial Rate
4,439
Admit Rate
7,374
Admit Count
165,936
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Washington County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.94% of all the crimes committed in the county - 848 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Washington County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.06%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.03%
Revised Rape
0.22%
Robbery
2.82%
Aggravated Assault
45.94%
Property Crime
9.75%
Burglary
32.67%
Larceny Theft
3.52%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total600000000324339
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter02001300001
Revised Rape0000000061611
Legacy Rape140000000000
Robbery345103130425
Aggravated Assault4338392130301820222522
Property Crime Total1,2321,0541,0851,1511,1261,131957960807806750
Burglary242210230253213194179222178135121
Larceny Theft896780800853866887734695603616585
Motor Vehicle Theft9464554547504443265544
Arson79265425323

Washington County Jail Demographics

The county has 251,103 people confined with a jail population density of 432 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 83,379 women and 82,557 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 219,972
2006 225,091
2007 229,756
2008 233,306
2009 235,684
2010 238,897
2011 241,539
2012 244,112
2013 246,683
2014 249,283
2015 251,103

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 74,841 74,981
2006 76,551 76,690
2007 77,962 78,271
2008 78,878 79,426
2009 79,532 80,195
2010 80,466 81,227
2011 81,354 81,928
2012 81,751 82,367
2013 82,312 82,829
2014 82,799 83,330
2015 82,557 83,379

A Timeline of Washington County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 180 39
2006 199 21
2007 181 32
2008 208 30
2009 190 25
2010 181 28
2011 165 16
2012 158 22
2013 149 22
2014 180 42
2015 151 29

Washington County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

56.21%
White
3.12%
Black
2.55%
Latino
0.35%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,243 and a local jail rate of 113 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 42 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,439, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,698 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,439
Admit Rate
113
Local Jail Rate
42
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Washington is 187 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 168 imprisonments a day.

Washington County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 112
2006 129
2007 132
2008 110
2009 125
2010 110
2011 97
2012 94
2013 102
2014 109
2015 113

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,698 73
2006 7,350 66
2007 6,174 54
2008 5,171 63
2009 4,766 54
2010 4,805 56
2011 4,407 71
2012 3,813 50
2013 4,239 67
2014 4,551 69
2015 4,439 42

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 168
2006 197
2007 206
2008 174
2009 199
2010 178
2011 158
2012 154
2013 168
2014 181
2015 187