Search Pennington County, MN Inmate Records

Pennington County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Pennington County holds 1 jails with a total of 9,104 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Pennington County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Pennington County Quick Facts

39
Pennington County Population Total
4,391 / 182 / 8
Female Population, Rate & Count
4,496 / 1,446 / 65
Male Population, Rate & Count
$45,633
Median Income
4,533.3
Arrest Rate
429.4
Local Jail Rate
39
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
39
Population Total Confined
231
Pretrial Rate
5,263
Admit Rate
478
Admit Count
9,104
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Pennington County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.12% of all the crimes committed in the county - 15 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Pennington County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.88%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
5.88%
Aggravated Assault
44.12%
Property Crime
14.71%
Burglary
20.59%
Larceny Theft
8.82%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total10000000308
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000001000
Revised Rape00000000002
Legacy Rape00000000000
Robbery00000000001
Aggravated Assault13011030305
Property Crime Total5356415238375351494452
Burglary232013138141210141212
Larceny Theft2632243426183736292629
Motor Vehicle Theft444545456611
Arson00001011100

Pennington County Jail Demographics

The county has 14,253 people confined with a jail population density of 15 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 4,417 women and 4,687 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 13,639
2006 13,810
2007 13,840
2008 13,842
2009 13,873
2010 13,946
2011 14,023
2012 14,071
2013 14,105
2014 14,058
2015 14,253

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 4,496 4,391
2006 4,556 4,420
2007 4,556 4,398
2008 4,537 4,415
2009 4,543 4,407
2010 4,557 4,405
2011 4,616 4,453
2012 4,629 4,454
2013 4,660 4,423
2014 4,670 4,411
2015 4,687 4,417

A Timeline of Pennington County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,446 182
2006 1,333 170
2007 1,240 159
2008 1,152 147
2009 1,057 136
2010 960 125
2011 856 112
2012 762 101
2013 665 90
2014 665 90
2015 665 90

Pennington County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

59.02%
White
1.21%
Black
2.22%
Latino
1.02%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,533 and a local jail rate of 429 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 231 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,263, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 12,908 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,263
Admit Rate
429
Local Jail Rate
231
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Pennington is 39 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 71 imprisonments a day.

Pennington County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 799
2006 776
2007 729
2008 680
2009 631
2010 582
2011 527
2012 478
2013 429
2014 429
2015 429

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 12,908 495
2006 11,848 458
2007 10,943 427
2008 10,011 395
2009 9,079 363
2010 8,134 331
2011 7,115 295
2012 6,183 263
2013 5,263 231
2014 5,263 231
2015 5,263 231

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 71
2006 70
2007 65
2008 61
2009 57
2010 52
2011 48
2012 43
2013 39
2014 39
2015 39